1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I can look at the map on my …

"I can look at the map on my phone."

Translation:我可以看我的手机里的地图。

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


comadrejaweasel

"我可以我的手机里看地图", 不能吗?


Winston298006

不对。基本上是:“我可不可以看...?” 或者是 “我可以看...吗?”

“我的手机里地图” 应该也不标准。如下应该都可以: “我的手机里的地图” “我手机里的地图” “我的手机上的地图” “我手机上的地图”


AlexandrKara

Thanks! And would adding 在 fix it: 我可以在我的手机里看地图?


comadrejaweasel

谢谢,你的解释得很清楚


demitau

Why 里 and the repetition of 的 are necessary


comadrejaweasel

I think it's not a repetition though. 里 indicates a place, and 的 subordinates "map" to "phone". So 我的手机里的地图 be like "the map THAT IS (的) IN (里) my cellphone.


demitau

But would 我手机的地图 mean any different? In general I thought that any sort of repetition of 的 is redundant. And also that 里 means 'inside' in a more literal way


Celticfiddleguy

If you think about it, the map is more accurately "in" my phone than "on" it. We say "his number's in my phone" but "this app or a map etc. is ON my phone". Chinese seems to use either 里 and 上 more interchangeably than English.


Elder-Simmons

I... don't understand. Could I say "我可以在手机上看地图”? The grammar seems to me to suggest that it's saying the phone possesses the map, or that you own the map.

Update: looking at my sentence again, the 的 is important because it distinguishes between "any map on my phone" (手机上看地图) and "THE map (specific to context) on my phone." Any other insights?


FlorianKok

Does this Chinese sentence indicate a map function your phone possesses in contrast to a picture of a map you have stored on your phone?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.