"I can look at the map on my phone."

Translation:我可以看我的手机里的地图。

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


comadrejaweasel

"我可以我的手机里看地图", 不能吗?

March 31, 2018

Winston298006

不对。基本上是:“我可不可以看...?” 或者是 “我可以看...吗?”

“我的手机里地图” 应该也不标准。如下应该都可以: “我的手机里的地图” “我手机里的地图” “我的手机上的地图” “我手机上的地图”

April 18, 2018

comadrejaweasel

谢谢,你的解释得很清楚

April 18, 2018

demitau

Why 里 and the repetition of 的 are necessary

April 29, 2018

comadrejaweasel

I think it's not a repetition though. 里 indicates a place, and 的 subordinates "map" to "phone". So 我的手机里的地图 be like "the map THAT IS (的) IN (里) my cellphone.

April 30, 2018

demitau

But would 我手机的地图 mean any different? In general I thought that any sort of repetition of 的 is redundant. And also that 里 means 'inside' in a more literal way

April 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

If you think about it, the map is more accurately "in" my phone than "on" it. We say "his number's in my phone" but "this app or a map etc. is ON my phone". Chinese seems to use either 里 and 上 more interchangeably than English.

June 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.