1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it hot in Namibia?"

"Is it hot in Namibia?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'il fait chaud en Namibie ?

March 31, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Bbbbbbwang

Ma mama!

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I have been there and, in parts, yes!


JodieSmith1

Why can you use est il?


Ripcurlgirl

Est-il and il est are not used in conjunction with the weather → Il fait ..
Fait-il chaud en Namibie ? therefore should be an accepted translation.


PercyPonce1

We were taught at the beginning of the lessons to translate weather: "Il est chaud aujourd'hui". I don't know if I can even extract that same exercise from the past if possible. So why there is a change now, unless they realized it was wrong then. If not they have to be consistent with it.


RebeccaTrefeis

Why not Fait-il chaude?


Ripcurlgirl

il is impersonal and, as such, ALWAYS masculine so Fait-il chaud en Namibie (not chaude, which is feminine) should be acceptable.


Tom419655

Fait-il chaud en Namibie is accepted here.


LucasCAPS

Why "en Namibie", but "au Canada"?


Ripcurlgirl

Here are the general rules to say your are in a place, or going to a place in French.

  1. Places ending in “E” = feminine = use “en”
    Je suis en France.

  2. Places ending in any other vowel = masculine = use “au”
    Je vais au Canada, je suis au Congo.

  3. Places ending in a consonant = masculine = use “au”
    Je vais au Japon.

  4. Places ending in “S” are usually masculine, but not always. Use “aux”
    Je vais aux États-Unis.

  5. Use “en” + places starting with a vowel or a mute h (no matter whether they are feminine or masculine)
    Je vais en Iran, je vais en Éthiopie.

  6. Use à + cities.
    Je suis à Paris.

Keep in mind there are many exceptions, and very often, the preposition of place you’ll use in France with a particular region is a matter of habits, so has to be learned by heart.

Source: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/french-prepositions-countries-cities-regions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.