"Je mets les serviettes dans l'armoire."

Translation:I am putting the napkins in the closet.

March 31, 2018

27 Comments


ecrowley2

closet is used in American English. Wardrobe should be accepted.

April 1, 2018

NigelRiley3

So should cupboard according to the Collins Robert dictionary

May 7, 2018

Robo2801

Agree with Roger: its towels and wardrobe! - and this should be an accepted response

March 31, 2018

jhwjr

I also put "towels" and "wardrobe" but my Webster's Dictionary says a wardrobe is "1 a: a room or closet where clothes are kept." So a wardrobe is not where you would put towels or napkins.

August 16, 2018

mmsaras

In Australia we would put the towels in the cupboard. A wardrobe is for clothes and we don't usually use "closet". If we are talking about napkins we could also use serviettes; if we are talking about towels we could use bath towels or hand towels

November 3, 2018

pjrob

I think that it should be towels and cupboard. In both my French dictionaries, the first translation of armoire is cupboard

August 23, 2018

Philomena153819

l'armoire is the wardrobe

May 16, 2018

laura942639

What about serviettes meaning towels?

May 21, 2018

MarkHolden8

I wrote "I put the napkins in the wardrobe". Given that "serviettes" have been translated as "napkins" I didn't use towels as I normally would in this case.
What I am not happy about is that "wardrobe" was not accepted as the usual translation for "armoire". Why suddenly does armoire mean "closet" and NOT "wardrobe"?

August 1, 2018

judith57957

still confused. so now armoire is also closet. I thought I had it figured out that placard was closet, I will never figure this out

October 5, 2018

tomas-francis

not allowed 'wardrobe' but allowed 'armoire' ??

October 9, 2018

Seenoff

Duolingo is obviously an American organisation, therefore we just have to put up with "American" english, and this just sometimes compromises our understanding of french. But, in the grand scheme of things - and to use an American expression - it's really not a big deal!

November 1, 2018

Tricia104829

towels and cupboard, where else would one put them?

November 9, 2018

diane561

Closet is American: cupboard should have been accepted.

January 11, 2019

42Sean

Is "une armoire" exclusively a piece of furniture? A closet built as a separate 'room' wouldn't be "une armoire", right?

April 5, 2018

ShellMarg

I have always thought that an armoire and a wardrobe are synonyms for a piece of furniture. A closet is built into the framing of the room/hall. Perhaps in France, armoire is used for both a piece of furniture and a framed in enclosure/closet. It seems that different countries have different interpretations of these terms. :)

May 3, 2018

DNDUO

what about 'sideboard" - it's where we store our dinnerware including serviettes etc

September 2, 2018

mnirdw

Funny how they accept the translation of 'armoire' as wardrobe in some exercises and then define 'armoire' as armoire in English!! I'm 68 and lived in England all my life and never heard a wardrobe called an armoire in England!!

'

September 6, 2018

DrMHaywood

Agreed, the simple 'cupboard' should be perfectly acceptable in this exercise as short for 'linen cupboard'. I also found this irritating - and I live in France! The only reasonable, non-pretentious use of 'armoire' in the UK (or the US) should be by antique dealers who import such items from France (usually at immense profit).

November 2, 2018

judith57957

i give up:placard, armoire, impossible!
Just a note: I put and I am putting are both considered present tense in english.

October 5, 2018

SnarfSnarf123

There seems to be a lot of reuse of words in French to mean different things which makes it tricky, more so than in English i would say. As well as naming something using a phrase from existing words rather than creating a new word for it.

October 28, 2018

Sue.Kelly

" I put the napkins in the wardrobe" should be accepted. Reported 8/11/18

November 8, 2018

GraemeJeal

I put "I am putting the towels in the cupboard" but this was marked wrong. Towels is a translation of serviettes, is it not, and cupboard is the U.K. English version of "armoire, closet or cabinet" which are Duo's translations.

January 15, 2019

Catherine956758

Why not 'towels in the cupboard'?

February 15, 2019

David900044

That's annoying, the word 'closet' is not used in UK English. We only use'cupboard'

February 20, 2019

UnaDonna213779

I was always taught (UK) that armoire is wardrobe. Or cupboard. We don't use the word closet here.

February 22, 2019

Joa3bT

Question for Duolingo, how would you translate 'I am putting the towels and the serviettes in the cupboard'?

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.