"Cette comptable cache des choses."

Translation:This accountant is hiding things.

March 31, 2018

16 Comments


Kate_Joy

In the previous sentence, using 'des' as 'some' was faulted. As there is no context, I do not understand why. Duo, if this accountant was hiding some things, is there another word to replace 'des' which, I was taught, can mean SOME.

April 8, 2018

n6zs

It is only that when referring to plurals, "des" is necessary in French, but the "some" is almost always omitted in English. If you specifically want to say "some" in English, for example to mean "a few" or "a subset of a larger group", use quelques or certaine(s).

May 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Some for "des" is accepted. Please note that French requires the indefinite article in most instances, whereas in English it is often more natural to omit it. When you see "des" you don't have to translate it as "some."

April 20, 2018

grantl

Well, I suppose that is what accountants do XD

January 21, 2019

mjburke23

Seem to be running into this more often: according to my dictionary "comptable" can be masculine or feminine, but Duo dinged me saying it was feminine. What dictionary is Duo using consistently?

June 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The feminine and masculine form are both correct and accepted provided the rest of your sentence is also right.

ce comptable, cette comptable

June 26, 2018

Suzanne752236

comptable is also a book-keeper

September 26, 2018

n6zs

Right, but it's "bookkeeper", no hyphen and all one word. It is a bit of an oddity in English since it has three double-letters in a row.

November 19, 2018

krista189497

Duo corrected me saying that " comptable" is feminine and not masculine... I would argue back, it can be either, so please Duo accept my masculine version.

October 31, 2018

n6zs

When comptable is singular, it does not change form according to gender. Both "ce comptable" and "cette comptable" are accepted. If you are referring to a "type what you hear" exercise, you must type exactly what is given in the audio, and that is "cette comptable". From a written exercise, you may use either "ce comptable" or "cette comptable".

November 19, 2018

map4ss

Is cet also a possibility?

January 12, 2019

ShahriarAl

@map4ss cet is only for masculine objects that start with vowels

January 13, 2019

cristaxius

What a plausible statement!

January 16, 2019

Rompip

What is wrong with This accountant hides things?

March 19, 2019

georgeoftruth

Nothing. That is accepted. We get lots of reports of "This account hides things", which obviously is not accepted.

March 19, 2019

Rompip

OK, but it wasn't accepted for me yesterday. Maybe I made some other spelling mistake or something. I'll try it again next time.

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.