"J'adore les crêpes épaisses !"

Translation:I love pancakes!

March 31, 2018

57 Comments


fancylogicfd3s

Isn't that just a pancake?

March 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes. In ascending order of thickness: crêpe, pancake, pikelet.

April 1, 2018

tachy90

Where do hotcakes come into this?

e: Honestly, i'd like to know where they fit into this scheme! Not sure why i'm being downvoted.

November 22, 2018

JulieHarri910589

I don't know. I always thought that pancakes, hotcakes, and flapjacks were there same thing, but I see from the comments below that flapjacks are something entirely different.

March 26, 2019

AilbeMille

A US peculiarity

April 28, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

No! Pikelets are made of completely different stuff!! They have holes in!!! From the pikes!!!!

December 7, 2018

DavidMarsh764255

It's an anglicisation of Welsh for "sticky doe"

April 3, 2019

n6zs

"Crêpe" (by itself) can be translated as "pancake" but once you have had a "crêpe" you will understand why there is a special word for it. ;-) But seriously, "crêpes épaisses" are not really crepes (EN) anymore. A genuine crepe is rather thin and if a french person made a "thick crepe", we would say he made a botched job of it. So although "thick crepes" is accepted as an answer, it is really far too literal. It refers to "pancakes" or "flapjacks", not the thin French crêpe.

October 29, 2018

tachy90

The item known in England as Scotch pancakes?

November 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

I thought this too. Somehow missed your comment before making mine.

December 7, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 21, 2019

MegaSpy

In British English 'pancake' is used to describe, well, what are called 'crepes' in American English (it's also an acceptable translation to crêpe in the course), which is why pancake isn't an accepted translation here, to make the distinction.

That said, I'm pretty sure that yes, 'crêpes épaisses' does refer to American pancakes.

April 21, 2018

biscuitamericain

why is 'I adore' wrong?

April 18, 2018

Dugan4

Ditto-- "I adore the thick crepes" should definitely be right. It's the more direct translation.

April 22, 2018

krista189497

don't you adore a person rather than a pancake?

May 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In English, "adore" applies to people and things. "I just adore my new shoes." It's affected and a bit effete, but accepted English.

July 1, 2018

mng22

Wrong here too, and I reported it.

May 1, 2018

mng22

Reported again, 1 month later!

June 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

And again another month later 1 July 2018

July 1, 2018

mungo904286

aaaaannnddd July 25 2018

July 26, 2018

wseattlelisa

Still wrong, 7/28/2018

July 28, 2018

Eromeon

It shouldn't. Report it.

April 26, 2018

DeanneClai

As of May 6th 2018, "I adore the thick crepes" is still not accepted.

May 6, 2018

SpindaToni

ditto 5/16/18

May 16, 2018

airymountain

6/12/18

June 13, 2018

geoffjax

Why not: I adore the pancakes?

November 10, 2018

craigabowers

I have "I love the pancakes!" as my answer, and got it wrong. I understand that "the" is not required when somebody says this in English, but if you're in a restaurant and asked "Do you love the pancakes?" I would respond with "I love the pancakes!" Should report it.

February 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    "J'adore" should be correct.

    August 12, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

    adore is commonly used in American English to express extreme liking of anything

    September 7, 2018

Bryan352725

    I love the pancakes is incorrect?

    November 25, 2018

krista189497

    how would you say that in French when you order a crepe: I love the crepe thick... would you not say: J'aime ( or (j'adore) les crepes epaisses.... I just was marked wrong with this translation and I just wonder how you would say it....I don't have any problems with I like(love) thick crepes.. only I wondered if one could change the adjective into an adverb in French and it still would have the look of an adjective.

    May 9, 2018

P_V.

    J'adore les crêpes qui sont épais. (I adore/love the crepes that/which are thick.)

    September 1, 2018

SilverAllen

    But crepes aren't thick?? That's literally the point???

    June 9, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    So what else do you think the French should call something that's made a bit like their crêpes, but a bit thicker?!

    December 7, 2018

DuaneBidou

    I'm sorry BUT adorer can be "to adore" or its equal--meaning NOT translation

    July 7, 2018

Sashohere

    If the translation of adore gives adore in the drop-down menu and it is used in the translation, shouldn't it be accepted? Where is the explanation for the decision?

    September 17, 2018

Arthur171694

    Why isn't "J'adore" I adore? It is in other sentences Duolingo has provided us.

    October 11, 2018

Dan796561

    I'm trying to remember a rule for when it is always Les and not Des. Is it when it follows J'adore, J'aime etc. that it is always Les?

    November 11, 2018

AJANTACLAS

    The...les is the....why not I love the pancakes.....

    February 13, 2019

george221604

    Thought so too. Anyone can explain?

    May 2, 2018

makanalei1

    Still wrong September 9, 2018

    September 10, 2018

SMAKCANADA

    2 NOV 2018 still nit accepted

    November 3, 2018

maryamfard1

    In privious quedtion the answear was " thick crepes" and now it says it means "pancakes"!!!!

    November 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    Would that be crêpes écossaises ?

    December 7, 2018

Brad85358

    I love the thick pancakes. Why is this incorrect? Anyone?

    February 4, 2019

DefinitelyTifLin

    "Just say 'I like really thin pancakes'. That is a fair compromise, no?"

    February 14, 2019

excellence2018

    Graded correct for:

    "I love thick pancakes."

    March 21, 2019

Tony979198

    "I love the pancakes" is wrong?

    April 20, 2019

Karen624941

    How would I say 'I love thin pancakes'?

    May 29, 2018

P_V.

    J'adore les crêpes minces.

    September 1, 2018

SpindaToni

    This comment thread is funny. I think the thick crepe means the crepe is full of a lot of contents, not the skin of the crepe itself.

    June 9, 2018

rickdeckard71

    Pancake batter has leavening, baking powder or baking soda, but crepe batter does not. So, pancakes are thicker and fluffy, crepes are thin and delicate... Apart this culinary nonsense, If one says "I like the crêpes thick", they are stating a personal preference as well as "I like thick crêpes"... Why duolingo marks it a mistake?

    August 10, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    No, pancake batter is flour, an egg, milk, some melted butter, and a pinch of salt.

    Or a couple of bananas, an egg, and some peanut butter.

    December 7, 2018

Kathryn343697

    I was amazed to see 'flapjacks' given as a possible alternative translation of 'crepes epaisses'. Flapjacks are made of oats, butter and honey or golden syrup, bakes in a shallow tin and then cut into portions. They are in no way related to pancakes

    December 15, 2018

Dan796561

    Pancakes are actually often known as flapjacks in the US and Canada, so they at least have a relation in that regard, and is why it would be a possible alternative.

    December 15, 2018

apbarrett

    American pancakes are thick but English pancakes are thin, just like crepes.

    May 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.