1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tughIjbe'!"

"tughIjbe'!"

Translation:You all do not scare me!

March 31, 2018

2 Comments


EdBailey4

"You do not scare me" would be an accurate translation, but is rejected. In other cases, wording that is explicitly second-person plural in the Klingon can be translated with English that isn't explicitly second-person plural. I appreciate that it's difficult to anticipate every possible correct translation, and that this is a work in progress. I'm getting used to the somewhat stilted English that an acceptable translation might require, for instance using a perfect tense rather than simple past tense where the Klingon uses the perfective aspect.

March 31, 2018

mizinamo

"You do not scare me" is one of the accepted answers; I'm not sure why it might have been rejected for you.

If this happens again, it would be helpful if you could make a screenshot, upload it somewhere and provide a link to the image.

March 31, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.