1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ersetzt bald das Fenster."

"Er ersetzt bald das Fenster."

Translation:He is replacing the window soon.

April 20, 2014

12 Comments


warforgad

Is "he is replacing the window soon" really a correct sentence? Shouldn't it be "he'll replace the window soon"(DL accepted this)

April 20, 2014

bpoore1

They shouldn't have accepted that answer because in order to construct the future tense you must use the verb "werden". "Er wird bald das Fenster ersetzen" This sentence is in present tense and can therefore be translated as either, "He replaces the window soon", or, "He is replacing the window soon" which sounds more natural to me.

July 14, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

German mostly uses present time to express the future - the construct with "werden" is actually pretty rare. However, I'm little surprised (in a positive way!), that DL accepted the translation with "will".

To sum up: Both warforgad's sentences are correct. In English the sentence "He is replacing the window soon" can be used, when it is a planned action and it's sure that he (the worker) will come and replace it.

July 20, 2014

GerSzej

why was "he replaces soon the window" rejected?

August 23, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Adverbs of time go in English either at the beginning or the end of a sentence.

September 11, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

So German doesn't distinguish between transitive and intransitive words in any way?

October 4, 2014

ROHITCHOUD16

can we put "bald" at the last?

September 11, 2016

KesGrelly

ja. Er ersetzt das Fenster bald.

March 9, 2017

margaretsm352138

I think "changes the window" should be accepted, but no!

June 25, 2017

Mark778020

I agree in English the meaning is the same, but this is a funny English sentence therefore "er ändert..." would be the literal translation of 'changes'

September 6, 2017

SteffieSproat

I could not hear "bald" however much I listened.

September 3, 2017

HelenBoss

This just happened again. I say it correctly yet you tellme I am wrong. What gives?

October 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.