"Vous mangez une baguette et elle mange la soupe."

Translation:You are eating a baguette and she is eating the soup.

March 31, 2018

19 Comments


SanDigital

Am I the only one who thinks that the definite article for SOUP sounds unnatural? "She is eating soup" feels more intuitive. At any rate, I don't think that the definite article should be required here as it currently is

March 31, 2018

Andrew_Oates

Je suis d'accord.

April 10, 2018

FindMeAlisha

You would use 'the soup' if referring to a specific soup. So if someone asked if anyone was eating 'tomato soup', for example, you might reply with 'she is eating -the- soup' as you are talking about the -tomato- soup not just any soup.

Hope this helps ^-^

June 2, 2018

AnneMacek

Most of the time it's just soup but it also depends on context, e.g. when ordering, I'll have the soup.

October 27, 2018

WilliamABlake

Please could someone explain to me why this is incorrect?

"You eat a baguette and she eats soup"

June 10, 2018

FindMeAlisha

You need to put THE soup because thats what 'la' translates to. Although in English we don't usually say THE soup we need to right now since it seems you are talking about a specific soup.

Basically, if the French says 'le', 'la' or 'les' you need to say THE.

Hope this helped!

June 12, 2018

CraigMangus

Really splitting hairs here Duolingo

April 22, 2018

JakeFitzge5

I put 'you eat' and 'she eats' instead of eating

May 21, 2018

acc354169

You don't say"the soup"in English

April 25, 2018

BizzLizz

We say "what's in THE soup" , "what is THE soup of the day" , "THE soup is tasty" , "eat/drink THE soup or you will not be allowed out to play" , etc., etc., ...

May 4, 2018

SanDigital

Yes, my friend above it correct. It certainly is possible to use THE with mass/noncount nouns. It's the indefinite article A/AN that you usually do not use. (e.g. THE soup is tasty = ok.... A soup is tasty = not quite right)

However, in the case here, there is no reason to require the use of THE

May 5, 2018

RooPurpleb

I have been wring 'she eats the soup' as i often do but for this it is requesting 'eating' there is no difference in the sentence to others i have been correct in wring 'eat' when 'manges' is in use. Any suggestions as to why?

June 15, 2018

Flowergirl588

Why is this wrong?? You are eating the baguette and she eats the soup. Doesn't that make sense?

September 13, 2018

marcusGarvey

Eat vs are eating?

February 15, 2019

Kate_Joy

Do the French have our question,- does one eat or drink soup. Or is a question of the thickness of the soup?

June 20, 2018

.4he2.

Je mange une soupe mais je bois une bière. In the case of any kind of food french people use in their speech only the word 'manger'.

June 21, 2018

Kate_Joy

Merci!

June 21, 2018

.4he2.

Feedback @ Duolingo: Particularly the spelling is difficult to understand in fast speed as in slow.

June 21, 2018

Miz889875

How do l go back to lesson

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.