1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille a une robe rouge."

"La fille a une robe rouge."

Translation:The girl has a red dress.

March 31, 2018

23 Comments


koreanjesu5

Damn the voice is so unclear i cant hear it properly


thefamilypigeon

I didn't even hear "une" at first


savannahra440938

Bc when 'a' (french for has) follows fille, the "ah" that you may hear them say when pronouncing fille on it's own ("phee-y-ah") gets dropped (to "phee-y") and the 'a' (french for has) gets added to the end if fille's nee sound. Just something i picked up listening + repeating the words/phrases. Same thing happens with any word following fille or femme that has that "ah" sound.


[deactivated user]

    Or maybe because the weird-ass robotic voice they gave the lesson just makes it hard to hear it. lol


LeahLandon

    Maybe they fixed it but I can hear it fine.


akakai_

    Are colors always placed after the noun?


veronicaa.13

    Yes. There are other adjectives that are placed before the noun, some after, and some that can be before or after but take different meanings.

    Here are some helpful websites:

    http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

    https://frenchtogether.com/french-adjectives/


bridgittek3

    Hi I am new at this


safiyasubu

    Voice is not at all clear.. Very bad.. Not fit for the learners


Olusanya

    Une is associated with female while un for male. They both mean 'a'


Nisha979271

    Really Confusing


maryammuba3

    Difference between une and un? Do they both mean "a/one"?


isa_e_

    Une is female, un is male... both do mean a/one


Mithu007

    If the voice could go a bit more slow!!


bridgittek3

    Nice to meet you guys


MargLam3

    You wont let me correct it and you wont let me go.on


BayMatt

    I love robots names r2D2 baymax WALLE


sieyono

    I typed what I heard in English, the girl has a red dress. Why is this wrong, this is the translation, no?


Rhiannon462491

    When it gives you a sentence in English, it wants you to translate it into French and vice versa.


Rosalyn153

    When am I ever going to point out that a girl's dress is red?

    Also, do you always put the colour after the noun, because I get so confused in this. In this case, is it optional to say "la file a une rouge robe" or do you have to say "la fille a une robe rouge"? Thanks for the help!


WrierJester1978

    You may never need to point that out, they just want to give you easy sentences to work with.

    No, I don't believe that saying 'rouge' before 'robe' is optional in French. You have to have the adjective before the noun. Such as cases like:

    "Je suis une fille calme" "I am a calm girl"

    (Then again, French will be my second language)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.