"La fille a une robe rouge."

Translation:The girl has a red dress.

March 31, 2018

23 Comments


koreanjesu5

Damn the voice is so unclear i cant hear it properly

April 4, 2018

eurorobin

I didn't even hear "une" at first

April 27, 2018

savannahra440938

Bc when 'a' (french for has) follows fille, the "ah" that you may hear them say when pronouncing fille on it's own ("phee-y-ah") gets dropped (to "phee-y") and the 'a' (french for has) gets added to the end if fille's nee sound. Just something i picked up listening + repeating the words/phrases. Same thing happens with any word following fille or femme that has that "ah" sound.

May 1, 2018

dennythedennis

Or maybe because the weird-ass robotic voice they gave the lesson just makes it hard to hear it. lol

July 7, 2018

LeahLandon

Maybe they fixed it but I can hear it fine.

January 2, 2019

kailxh

Are colors always placed after the noun?

March 31, 2018

veronicaa.13

Yes. There are other adjectives that are placed before the noun, some after, and some that can be before or after but take different meanings.

Here are some helpful websites:

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

https://frenchtogether.com/french-adjectives/

April 1, 2018

bridgittek3

Hi I am new at this

April 5, 2018

safiyasubu

Voice is not at all clear.. Very bad.. Not fit for the learners

May 10, 2018

Olusanya

Une is associated with female while un for male. They both mean 'a'

May 30, 2018

Nisha979271

Really Confusing

April 6, 2018

maryammuba3

Difference between une and un? Do they both mean "a/one"?

May 15, 2018

Isa427480

Une is female, un is male... both do mean a/one

November 17, 2018

Mithu926575

If the voice could go a bit more slow!!

September 28, 2018

bridgittek3

Nice to meet you guys

April 5, 2018

MargLam3

You wont let me correct it and you wont let me go.on

April 12, 2018

BayMatt

I love robots names r2D2 baymax WALLE

May 3, 2018

sieyono

I typed what I heard in English, the girl has a red dress. Why is this wrong, this is the translation, no?

May 8, 2018

Rhiannon462491

When it gives you a sentence in English, it wants you to translate it into French and vice versa.

May 13, 2018

Rosalyn153

When am I ever going to point out that a girl's dress is red?

Also, do you always put the colour after the noun, because I get so confused in this. In this case, is it optional to say "la file a une rouge robe" or do you have to say "la fille a une robe rouge"? Thanks for the help!

June 20, 2018

WrierJester1978

You may never need to point that out, they just want to give you easy sentences to work with.

No, I don't believe that saying 'rouge' before 'robe' is optional in French. You have to have the adjective before the noun. Such as cases like:

"Je suis une fille calme" "I am a calm girl"

(Then again, French will be my second language)

June 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.