"Il fait les crêpes comme sa femme."

Translation:He makes crepes like his wife.

March 31, 2018

31 Comments


JeffreyD.

ay yay yay, I'm getting so confused. Why can't i use "the crepes" in this?

March 31, 2018

Phrontistery

I'm right behind you, Jeffrey. I wrote "He makes the crepes like his wife" and Duolingo marked it wrong. I want to know a rule or something to go by so I can know what I did wrong and why it's wrong...otherwise I'll keep making the same mistakes over and over, not know why. Les crêpes = the crepes ??? I made the same mistake with "des crêpes" in another sentence. I put "some crepes" instead of "crepes" without the "some."

March 31, 2018

Wendy108994

Why is " he is making" marked wrong, is that not the present tense, it was corrected to "he makes"

June 7, 2018

2X1BQfHM

Why not "he is making"

May 11, 2018

Mel442403

Can't someone reply to the first two questions? I don't see why "the crepes" is wrong, otherwise in French it ought to say "des crepes"???

April 7, 2018

HollywoodB6

No, Les is used to mean "All" or "In general" as well as to reference a specific group.

I like crepes = j'aime les crêpes.

That sentence means that i find crepes, all crepes in general, to my liking. It does not mean i like a particular group of crepes, although given the correct context it could, such as:

J'aime les crêpe ma femme fait.

THAT one refers to a specific thing and would correctly translate to "I like THE crepes my wife makes."

The person here is simply saying he makes crepes, all crepes in general, like his wife.

Get it?

December 7, 2018

DavidMarsh764255

Yes. This has me confused to. I've come to expect "des crêpes" translates as "some...", "any..." or just "pancakes". And "les crêpes" as "the pancakes" so which is it? Is this some kind of exception?

March 29, 2019

DavidMarsh764255

OK. So, in addition to my note above. "les crêpes" means "all pancakes", in the set, "the ones he makes". And "des crêpes" would only refer to "some pancakes" of the set "all pancakes that he makes". I think I finally get it. Thanks.

March 29, 2019

Lizzie898860

And why is “he’s making crepes like his wife” marked wrong?

April 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Several of us are asking why "he is making" is marked wrong. Generally, (is + -ing) is an equivalent present tense form. Is there some context or rule here of which we are unaware?

    June 16, 2018

DianeWerker

    I can't understand why you can't say "the crepes" - is there someone French who can explain!

    April 13, 2018

magmax2

    why not "pancakes"

    April 2, 2018

GabeDC

    I did the same thing, with Duo's having accepted "pancakes" in other exercises.

    April 21, 2018

Bob864206

    Me too: why not des if the is wrong?

    April 7, 2018

disc33

    Please provide a reply to the first question whenever possible. I'd love a way to remember whether there's a hard, fast rule we can use - April 18, 2018

    April 18, 2018

Dorothy468346

    I think it is the crepes also or it would be des crepes

    April 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "He makes crepes as his wife does," should be accepted, I believe. (My sentence was corrected to this: "He makes crepes like his wife does.")

      The word "as" is a more proper form than "like." Was this a Duolingo omission, or is there a translation context of which I am unaware?

      Reverso provides this: "Faites comme lui. Do as he does., Do it like him." ...Both as and like are translations of comme. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/comme

      fyi: "He makes crepes like his wife," is not proper English. It suggests he is making crepes that have a characteristic of his wife (appearance, smell, taste, touch). My English teacher would cringe at this sentence. ;-)

      June 16, 2018

smatprabby

      fyi: "He makes crepes like his wife," is not proper English. It suggests he is making crepes that have a characteristic of his wife (appearance, smell, taste, touch). My English teacher would cringe at this sentence. ;-)

      Exactly!

      June 17, 2018

FrenchByte

      It is proper English, just not very well worded. I guess it's sort of like a misplaced modifier. Does that count for improper?

      September 25, 2018

Paco9dez

      "the crepes" and "pancakes" is wrong in Duolingish but absolutely ok in English. It's as simple as that!

      April 12, 2018

AnuragArya429

      Why not "des crepes" and why "les crepes"?

      July 15, 2018

WilliamABlake

      Duo, please reorder the word hints

      October 27, 2018

CSA_GW

      My answer is slightly different: he makes the crepes same as his wife. --- and it is rejected.

      May 15, 2018

FrenchByte

      Short answer: grammatically incorrect.

      September 25, 2018

CrystalLaw13

      "He makes the crepes like his wife" is accepted now. Although the official answer still does not include the word "the". I would still love to know why.

      June 7, 2018

FrenchByte

      Perhaps the "les crepes" refers to crepes in general, so we use "crepes" instead of "the crepes". It's an abstract-ish usage of 'les'.

      September 25, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

      His crepes are similar to his wife's crepes or simply his wife and he both make crepes?

      July 14, 2018

Patty185399

      Why is "les" correct here? seems like a "des" situation...?

      July 29, 2018

Les997682

      Not at all sure that the Duo English is correct here

      August 13, 2018

CaroleBlea

      Il fait les crêpes comme ça femme ou sa femme. He makes crepes like that woman or his wife. It's auditory. How can I tell the difference?

      January 31, 2019

Cookie554269

      Why is he's making crepes wrong? It literally means the same thing as he makes crepes

      February 11, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.