"We are going to order nice bags."

Translation:Nous allons commander de beaux sacs.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


Julia245971

Why does 'de jolis sacs' not work here?

March 31, 2018

n6zs

As long as we say "nice", it may just as well include "de jolis sacs".

April 9, 2018

Tom419655

"Jolis" is still being rejected here. 23 Aug 2018

August 23, 2018

Betsey863598

Is there a good reason?

June 14, 2018

Ash19333

Why de beaux sacs, not des beaux sacs?

April 8, 2018

n6zs

With a plural noun preceded by an adjective, "des" becomes "de".

April 9, 2018

Baiba685241

I came to this conclusion by analysing my many errors in similar cases. But here finaly it is written with black letters on white sheet :)

October 3, 2018

AnnVineyard

Isn't 'joli' nice?

August 13, 2018

john-keith

Thought nice translated as agréable

November 12, 2018

wilma677697

Why not sympa?

December 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.