1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are going to order nice b…

"We are going to order nice bags."

Translation:Nous allons commander de beaux sacs.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


Julia245971

Why does 'de jolis sacs' not work here?


n6zs

As long as we say "nice", it may just as well include "de jolis sacs".


Tom419655

"Jolis" is still being rejected here. 23 Aug 2018


Betsey863598

Is there a good reason?


Ash19333

Why de beaux sacs, not des beaux sacs?


n6zs

With a plural noun preceded by an adjective, "des" becomes "de".


Baiba685241

I came to this conclusion by analysing my many errors in similar cases. But here finaly it is written with black letters on white sheet :)


AnnVineyard

Isn't 'joli' nice?


john-keith

Thought nice translated as agréable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.