"Le bébé dort sur le ventre."

Translation:The baby sleeps on his tummy.

March 31, 2018

15 Comments


Boffin10

Babies should not sleep on their tummies. They should always sleep on their backs.

July 25, 2018

azylZDK3

Back to sleep!

August 11, 2018

Peter685534

Why not "son ventre?"

March 31, 2018

Azster

From what I understand, body parts usually take on the article , "the". ie. "le", "la" and "au". You assume it is the subjects body parts when in discussion.

This is shown in many examples in duolingo: ex. "Il a le visage rouge" = He has a red face. His face is red. ex. "J'ai mal a l'epaule" = My shoulder hurts. I have a sore shoulder.

I assume this has something to do with the literal translation, "J'ai mal a l'epaule" being, "I have a pain to the shoulder".

If I am incorrect or anyone else has something to add, please do.

June 5, 2018

ChiNane

Since we're talking about a baby i would automatically assume we're talking about the belly of his parent here. Could that be possible or would it be phrased differently?

June 25, 2018

NerdyMatthew

Why is "the baby sleeps on the tummy" marked as wrong? If it is wrong, what would be the correct French translation if I wanted to say "the baby sleeps on the tummy"?

May 12, 2018

Tofol

That's what i wrote and it is accepted. June2018

June 28, 2018

Sszulm18

It wasn't accepted today which is December 2018

December 25, 2018

Weylin366674

the doesn't work here. If you know the sex of the baby you can use his or her. If you don't you can use its. We used to use his with the indefinite person, but it's dated and considered sexist. We don't know the context so his, her_and _its all seem fine to me.

October 21, 2018

bruisedtoes

The word "tummy" implies a cute, sweet abdomen, like when you tickle a toddler. Does "ventre" also imply cuteness? It sounds very anatomical to me.

January 12, 2019

Rolf383322

Stomach was not accepted!!!!

February 24, 2019

harishabbe2

If the baby is sleeping on his father's tummy then too the structure will be same. The baby is with his father. The baby is sleeping on his tummy.

March 1, 2019

Hens903971

The baby could also be sleeping on somebody else's tummy. You can't tell from this one sentence. In that case 'the', 'his' and 'her' are equally right.

March 17, 2019

Patricia654290

Sur le ventre it's on the stomach, not on his stomach!

March 24, 2019

mahmoud634478

sur son ventre

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.