"Nous venons d'acheter ces robes."

Translation:We just bought those dresses.

March 31, 2018

11 Comments


RottenHedgehog

I don't understand the answer. Can anybody explain where the past (bought) comes from?

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is called the "near past." Conjugated "venir de" + a verb in the infinitive means "just" + past tense. Je viens de manger. / I just ate.

April 1, 2018

Hermione256

I have never seen "venir" used for the past in French before, so this lesson is really interesting!

May 28, 2018

JoannaCrow

me neither!

July 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I thought "bought" is "acheté".

    March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    This section is teaching the near past/near future which is used frequently in French to describe events that either recently happened or are about to happen. The format for the near past in French is subject + conjugated venir de + an infinitive verb.

    Je viens de lire. / I just read.

    April 16, 2018

neomi321374

    In English we call it the Present Perfect. We use have/has + V3 I have just bought a dress. An action done in the recent past connected to the present.

    August 28, 2018

Emilee579911

    Could it also be '...ses robes' in the audio?

    April 5, 2018

Hermione256

    Technically yes, but "ces" means "these" and "ses" means "hers". I don't believe they have this example in an audio question because of the similarity in how these words sound.

    May 28, 2018

dewarr

    Thats a very useful construction if i can remember it!

    February 2, 2019

jorge.a.me1

    This particular construction is also present in Spanish: "Venimos de comprar los vestidos" could mean we are literally coming from buying the dresses, or it could mean that we bought them a very short time ago. Apropos of that, how would you say "We came from buying the dresses" or similar, in French?

    March 20, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.