1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous venons d'acheter ces ro…

"Nous venons d'acheter ces robes."

Translation:We just bought those dresses.

March 31, 2018

16 Comments


RottenHedgehog

I don't understand the answer. Can anybody explain where the past (bought) comes from?


CommeuneTexane

This is called the "near past." Conjugated "venir de" + a verb in the infinitive means "just" + past tense. Je viens de manger. / I just ate.


Hermione256

I have never seen "venir" used for the past in French before, so this lesson is really interesting!


[deactivated user]

    I thought "bought" is "acheté".


CommeuneTexane

    This section is teaching the near past/near future which is used frequently in French to describe events that either recently happened or are about to happen. The format for the near past in French is subject + conjugated venir de + an infinitive verb.

    Je viens de lire. / I just read.


neomi321374

    In English we call it the Present Perfect. We use have/has + V3 I have just bought a dress. An action done in the recent past connected to the present.


Roody-Roo

    Simple past tense or present perfect tense can both be used to translate.

    • Je viens de manger = "I just ate" or "I have just eaten".

Emilee579911

    Could it also be '...ses robes' in the audio?


Hermione256

    Technically yes, but "ces" means "these" and "ses" means "hers". I don't believe they have this example in an audio question because of the similarity in how these words sound.


dewarr

    Thats a very useful construction if i can remember it!


jorge.a.me1

    This particular construction is also present in Spanish: "Venimos de comprar los vestidos" could mean we are literally coming from buying the dresses, or it could mean that we bought them a very short time ago. Apropos of that, how would you say "We came from buying the dresses" or similar, in French?


VilenaYako

    I think a better comparison with Spanish is "acabamos de comprar"


Roody-Roo

    I don't think you would say that in standard English, let alone French.


JenniferBe1810

    Well. I just put "We just bought those dresses" and it was wrong. That is word for word Duo's answer. I forgot to put a period at the end of my answer - is Duo getting that picky about punctuation?


Roody-Roo

    No, you made some other error accidentally, I assume.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.