"We feel very happy."

Translation:Nos sentimos muy felices.

9 months ago

7 Comments


Karel184242
Karel184242

Why not feliz?

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Adjectives have to be plural if what they're describing is plural. Una persona se siente feliz. Dos personas se sienten felices.

9 months ago

Andrea167420

Because feliz is used for one person and felices is used for several people

4 months ago

mikea290691

what happened to the verb sentir

5 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Think of "sentir" as feeling something, like an object. Here, we're talking about feelings or sentiments, which uses the reflexive verb "sentirse." Treat these as two distinct verbs with different meanings.

2 months ago

AndersonEp4

Why nosotros sentimos muy felices is not accepted? When do I use 'nos' and 'nosotros'?

4 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Good question. "Nosotros" simply means "us" in English; other related forms would be yo, tĂș, ellos, etc. You could actually put that at the very beginning, but it's normally omitted because it's a bit redundant.

The verb here is "sentirse," and the conjugated form requires a specific reflexive as well; in this case, it's the "nos" placed before the "sentimos." Search on the reflexive forms for more info.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.