1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We feel very happy."

"We feel very happy."

Translation:Nos sentimos muy felices.

March 31, 2018

19 Comments


Karel184242

Why not feliz?


marcy65brown

Adjectives have to be plural if what they're describing is plural. Una persona se siente feliz. Dos personas se sienten felices.


Andrea167420

Because feliz is used for one person and felices is used for several people


Tomas507114

Why not: "Sentimos muy felices"? Without nos.


JaJsemAdam

"Sentimos" without nos means to feel something. "Nos sentimos" means "to feel in some way". Think about it as feeling yourselves: you feel that you are happy.


AndersonEp4

Why nosotros sentimos muy felices is not accepted? When do I use 'nos' and 'nosotros'?


BlueSol83

Good question. "Nosotros" simply means "us" in English; other related forms would be yo, tú, ellos, etc. You could actually put that at the very beginning, but it's normally omitted because it's a bit redundant.

The verb here is "sentirse," and the conjugated form requires a specific reflexive as well; in this case, it's the "nos" placed before the "sentimos." Search on the reflexive forms for more info.


13LizLogs

Why not contentos?


mikea290691

what happened to the verb sentir


BlueSol83

Think of "sentir" as feeling something, like an object. Here, we're talking about feelings or sentiments, which uses the reflexive verb "sentirse." Treat these as two distinct verbs with different meanings.


MelindaBel14

Why not nosotros? Or is it also: Nosotros nos sentimos muy felices.


Susan305751

Why not "contento"?


PattiThor

Agreed, why is contento not accepted?


iamhue

¿Porque necesito decir "nos?" ¿Porque no puedo decir que sentimos felices?


LilyTheMay

Why not alegra?


13LizLogs

It has to be alegre - as an adjective, it's unchangeable.


cumminspaulina

Why is nosotros sentimos not allowed


Ted325660

Why would "nos sentimos muy contento" not be acceptable?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.