1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a trop de camions sur c…

"Il y a trop de camions sur cette route."

Translation:There are too many trucks on this road.

March 31, 2018

5 Comments


andersonweibel

Why "de" and not "des" camions ??


n6zs

Saying "trop des camions" would be understood as referring to some specific trucks (following some conversation unknown to us). The term "trop de" + plural noun = too many (plural noun). Compare this with "des" used to express an unknown quantity of something: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977


Larry202056

With this new update it hides what I have written. I know I got it right but I can't see my response


ElsieJune

Lorries should be accepted!


CommeuneTexane

Did you try using lorries? It is already in the database of answers and should have been accepted, provided the rest of your answer was correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.