"Il y a trop de camions sur cette route."

Translation:There are too many trucks on this road.

March 31, 2018

3 Comments


andersonweibel

Why "de" and not "des" camions ??

June 1, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Saying "trop des camions" would be understood as referring to some specific trucks (following some conversation unknown to us). The term "trop de" + plural noun = too many (plural noun). Compare this with "des" used to express an unknown quantity of something: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

June 5, 2018

Larry202056

With this new update it hides what I have written. I know I got it right but I can't see my response

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.