1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le coq mange."

"Le coq mange."

Translation:The rooster is eating.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Does it have another meaning like the English version of this word?


CommeuneTexane

It has other meanings but the slang terms are not the same as in English. A "coq" can also mean a seductive man or "ladies man" in slang.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Alright, thanks a lot


hm437e

Cock-of-the-walk?


hm437e

"cockerel" is accepted here


effyleven

Hooray for cockerel. (Rooster just kills me. It always has.)


DollyFr

Jaques "le coq" Grande!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.