1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, the weather is bad."

"No, the weather is bad."

Translation:Non, il fait mauvais.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments


matethemouse

Non, le tempest est mauvais is not correct?


CommeuneTexane

A tempest is "une tempĂȘte" or "un orage." Il fait mauvais simply means the weather is bad.


LenishaTra

I put "Non, le temps est mauvais". It was marked correct


CommeuneTexane

That is a correct answer. If it happens again could you get a screenshot?


JamiePeter18

Happened to me, too


wmkernel

I'm just doing a placement test now - does duolingo not like the word meteo? I'm pretty sure that's what we used in Canada when I was growing up.


Amy297740

I don't understand how you can get weather out of this entire sentence. To me it just says, "No, it is bad." How can you tell it is even about the weather?


CommeuneTexane

The way that you know it is about weather is the "il fait" + an adjective. This is an impersonal expression that indicates the topic is about weather. You can learn more here.


coureuse

Love the Tips and Notes, thanks so very much!!! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.