"No, the weather is bad."

Translation:Non, il fait mauvais.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments


matethemouse

Non, le tempest est mauvais is not correct?

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

A tempest is "une tempĂȘte" or "un orage." Il fait mauvais simply means the weather is bad.

April 1, 2018

LenishaTra

I put "Non, le temps est mauvais". It was marked correct

April 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is a correct answer. If it happens again could you get a screenshot?

April 4, 2018

JamiePeter18

Happened to me, too

July 29, 2018

wmkernel

I'm just doing a placement test now - does duolingo not like the word meteo? I'm pretty sure that's what we used in Canada when I was growing up.

September 29, 2018

Amy297740

I don't understand how you can get weather out of this entire sentence. To me it just says, "No, it is bad." How can you tell it is even about the weather?

December 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The way that you know it is about weather is the "il fait" + an adjective. This is an impersonal expression that indicates the topic is about weather. You can learn more here.

December 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.