"On n'a plus d'essence."

Translation:We're out of gasoline.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"We have no more fuel" should be accepted.

"Gas" is a North Americanism. We should accept "fuel" as a more universal/generic term. In most other English-speaking countries, it's "petrol" and gas would usually refer to "natural gas".

March 31, 2018

n6zs

"Essence" = petrol (UK), gasoline (US), but also shortened to "gas" (US). "Fuel" is also accepted here. Depending on what you mean, "gas" may refer to "l'essence" (gasoline-US) or natural gas (gaz). In regard to "North Americanism", you make it sound like a bad thing. It is commonly used in the States just like "petrol" is used in the UK.

June 5, 2018

Don550357

The audio on the normal speed is OK but the n’a is hard the distinguish from a. However on the slow version n’a is pronounced “naak” (sorry not good with the phonetic alphabet). Reported.

February 10, 2019

thomasgionet

Would "we have more gas" be "On a plus d'essence"?

June 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, but often in oral French the "ne" is dropped. So even for negative sentences it may be said (but not written) "on a plus de..." meaning "we have no more."

However, it is still possible to distinguish between a spoken negative sentence and a positive one. In a negation, the "s" at the end of plus is not pronounced. In a positive statement the "s" is pronounced.

Here's a very helpful video about "plus."

June 28, 2018

johndelaroo

Cela est utile car je ne peux pas entendre le "on n'a".

December 15, 2018

CR.Olivia

The "helpful video" was not going there! :))

September 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Did the link not work for you?

September 3, 2018

KristianDvorak

Doesn't "On a plus d'essence" sound the same?

February 27, 2019

johndelaroo

Oui, vous devez écouter le son "s" à la fin de "plus" pour déterminer s'il s'agit d'une déclaration positive ou négative.

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.