1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon oncle faisait la navette…

"Mon oncle faisait la navette chaque jour."

Translation:My uncle commuted every day.

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


BrentTrewin

'My uncle was commuting each day' was not accepted. Am I incorrect in thinking that l'imparfait translates as 'was doing' an action, as opposed to passe compose being a completed event?


CommeuneTexane

My uncle was commuting each day is also correct and added, thank you.

You are correct that it is in the imparfait which is used for a repeated action in the past tense. Depending on the context it can be translated in the past continuous (was + verb+ing) or the simple past in English.


VanillaBobcat

I have the same question with "My uncle commutes each day" also, can anyone clarify?


CommeuneTexane

My uncle commutes every day is in the present tense: mon oncle fait la navette chaque jour.


hivemindx

I guess this is idiomatic right? I tried the literal translation of "my uncle took the shuttle every day" but it was rejected. I assume "made the shuttle", or "got the shuttle" would also be rejected. Is that right?


CommeuneTexane

Yes, you are right, it's idiomatic. It is possible to "take the shuttle" or "prendre la navette," but here the emphasis is on the commute itself.


Ripcurlgirl

And la navette spatiale is French for "the space shuttle". ☺ The things you learn, eh? ☺


NancyMihalich

News to me! I checked wordreference and learned that navette aérienne is commuter plane and navette fluviale is a water bus! So interesting!


chrisbrown441096

is a water bus like a ferry?


chrisbrown441096

That is good to know so a lingot heading your way in thanks


BrianBoru4

It's because the journey to work and back, day after day after day, is likened to the action of the shuttle (navette) going back and forth in a weaving or spinning machine making cloth.


chrisbrown441096

Thanks Brian, that might help me remember it.


chrisbrown441096

My uncle commuted daily. Wrong.


harishabbe2

Quotidiennement = daily Mon oncle faisait la navette quotidiennement = my uncle commuted daily


LaBiciEsMia

Shouldn't "My uncle commuted each day" be accepted?


CommeuneTexane

Yes, fixed. Thank you!


Eromeon

Not a native English speaker. What's commute? I guess it's a false friend, since in my language it means to process or to exchange.


CommeuneTexane

Commute in English means the back and forth voyage from one place to another. Usually commute refers to the daily trip to work and back.

May I ask what your native language is?


alanvoe

FYI, in English "commute" may also mean change (eg a material into another by processing it) or exchange (eg a punishment, a type of payment).

Cambridge dictionary examples:

  • People used to believe that you could commute base metals into gold.
  • I think I'll commute my life insurance into an annuity.
  • Her sentence was commuted from death to life imprisonment.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.