"Mon oncle faisait la navette chaque jour."

Translation:My uncle commuted every day.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


hivemindx

I guess this is idiomatic right? I tried the literal translation of "my uncle took the shuttle every day" but it was rejected. I assume "made the shuttle", or "got the shuttle" would also be rejected. Is that right?

May 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, you are right, it's idiomatic. It is possible to "take the shuttle" or "prendre la navette," but here the emphasis is on the commute itself.

May 20, 2018

Eromeon

Not a native English speaker. What's commute? I guess it's a false friend, since in my language it means to process or to exchange.

August 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Commute in English means the back and forth voyage from one place to another. Usually commute refers to the daily trip to work and back.

May I ask what your native language is?

August 7, 2018

BrentTrewin

'My uncle was commuting each day' was not accepted. Am I incorrect in thinking that l'imparfait translates as 'was doing' an action, as opposed to passe compose being a completed event?

November 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

My uncle was commuting each day is also correct and added, thank you.

You are correct that it is in the imparfait which is used for a repeated action in the past tense. Depending on the context it can be translated in the past continuous (was + verb+ing) or the simple past in English.

December 27, 2018

Tobylenoir

I have the same question with "My uncle commutes each day" also, can anyone clarify?

December 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

My uncle commutes every day is in the present tense: mon oncle fait la navette chaque jour.

December 27, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Shouldn't "My uncle commuted each day" be accepted?

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, fixed. Thank you!

April 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.