"Devatenáctá sobota roku je vždy v květnu."

Translation:The nineteenth Saturday of the year is always in May.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


MikhailDidenko

Why "the year"?! Some specific year or what?

March 31, 2018

VladaFu

'January is the first month of the year'- here 'the' is used in a sense of 'general plus known', as everybody knows what a year is and how many months are there in a year and what they are. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/370328/whats-the-difference-between-a-year-and-the-year

March 31, 2018

Nico44415

What type of declension is roku in?

August 18, 2018

Nico44415

So its locative right?

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

It is genitive: "OF the year"

August 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.