"Il lit pendant qu'il mange."

Translation:He reads while he eats.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


DimChala

whats the difference between pendant and torsque?

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Pendant means during or while. Lorsque means when.

April 1, 2018

moof

Whats quand?

March 2, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Quand also means when and often the two are interchangeable. However there are some unique uses for each and if you want more detail, you can learn more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/quand-in-french-1368933

March 2, 2019

AlexMilian4

Why not "He is reading while eating."?

April 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is correct!

April 30, 2018

AngelGee4

Why is "qu" in this sentence?

July 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

« Pendant que/qu' » as a whole is a conjunction meaning "while." It connects two parts of a sentence together.

August 2, 2018

lavenders_pink

can this be used to talk about a single person and used in the same way to talk about two people?

February 8, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's possible that this could be about one person or two, context would tell. If the pronouns are the same, it typically is assumed to be the same person, but lacking context, most speakers would use a proper noun instead of "il".

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.