1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The beer is dark."

"The beer is dark."

Translation:La bière est foncée.

March 31, 2018

22 Comments


Ilkeston

Can anyone tell me when to use foncé or sombre -for dark. La bière foncée mais le costume sombre ? Merci


GuyK_

An explanation can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26961672/fonc%C3%A9-vs-sombre (Quote of the important part below)

"Foncé" is only used for colours, while "sombre" works in any context (including colours, so "une couleur foncée" or "une couleur sombre" mean almost the same. However, if you speak of a specific colour, you must use "foncé", so "du bleu foncé").

"Sombre" can also be used for "not enough light", for example "Lorsque le soleil se couche, il commence à faire sombre."


GoShelbyGo

Would that not make 'La bierre est sombre' correct, as it does not specifically mention a color?


Michael_Ca3

This explanation gave me a great mental visualization of foncé


geekwif

That's an interesting answer, but it doesn't explain why "sombre" can't be used in this sentence. If the sentence to be translated was "The beer is dark brown," then this would apply, but the word "brown" isn't in the sentence. As someone else mentioned, we've been translating "Le costume est sombre," for a long time now. So why can't "la bière" be "sombre" as well?


Salient_Seven

Perhaps the "dark" in the suit sentence was meant as melancholic or gloomy, instead of referring to the actual color? That's the only conclusion I've been able to come to in regard to why they chose fonce here, but sombre there.


LuisRolando3

No answer yet?


Alice851330

from what i've worked out it's just the accepted french translation that implies the same meaning as the english does. (you can describe a beer as dark when describing how it looks but you imply a different meaning to when you ask for a dark beer at a bar) Honestly that could be totally wrong.

Also I believe sombre means dark in general but if you had a dark purple that would be darker than a dark yellow so whilst the blue maybe be sombre the yellow may just be foncee, these are just speculations though


silverwoman04

I read through all of these comments and the links provided and I still cannot figure out why "La biere est sombre." is an incorrect translation for "The beer is dark." Especially given that "des costumes" can be "sombres." What suits but not beer?


Dancingkoa1

I agree. I am also confused by this.


Hrishikesh680728

Can someone explain the difference between foncé and foncée


rubywish

Foncé is used with masculine nouns. Fonceé is used with feminine.


RonGroves

OK we're talking about sombre vs foncé. It's true that foncé would indicate that the "color"of the beer is dark. However, if I mean the beer itself is dark - regardless of the color - it seems that sombre might also be correct. But, I suppose foncée is MORE correct because you most likely mean that the color of the beer is dark.


AdamBourke

But the dark suit is costume sombre, and that is referring to colour... :-(


GraemeJeal

When I want a dark beer in France, I ask for "une Pelforth Brune".


SeanMeaneyPL

"Cette bière est trop légère et trop blonde pour moi. Vous avez peut-être une bière forte et foncée?"

"Voilà Monsieur. Je considère que vous aimeriez cette brune."

Le jeune homme s'est assis tout seul au coin lointain du bar ou, sans parler et sans regarder aux autres, il a commençé à boire sa brune solitaire et sombre, perdu parmi ses pensées maussades et bilieuses.

This is just a guess, but could this express the difference between foncé and sombre?


DorothyNal1

For I think we use sombre for a suit because it can be any colour but fonce for beer even if we haven't mentioned any because beer is specifically brown. So sombre being used to other things and yet fonce for particular colours apply here


addielizabeth_

That was my thought as well. It's not as though one sees purple or green beer.


Fuego1292

Regardless, this is the plural version of "sombre." It's wrong regardless of context.


Gartsiidius

Confused also, as no specific colour is mentioned, it’s just says dark, so why fonce?? And if you can use sombres for dark shoes why not for a beer??


Manivasaga8

Why 'sombre'can not be used instead of 'fonce' ? As there is no colour describing the subject 'biere", my answer is correct. Because only in the earlier clarification, 'sombre' is used for overall appearance of a subject and 'fonce' is used to enhance the adj. (Colour) of the subject. Pl. Explain.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.