"The beer is dark."

Translation:La bière est foncée.

March 31, 2018

22 Comments


Ilkeston

Can anyone tell me when to use foncé or sombre -for dark. La bière foncée mais le costume sombre ? Merci

March 31, 2018

GuyK_

An explanation can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26961672/fonc%C3%A9-vs-sombre (Quote of the important part below)

"Foncé" is only used for colours, while "sombre" works in any context (including colours, so "une couleur foncée" or "une couleur sombre" mean almost the same. However, if you speak of a specific colour, you must use "foncé", so "du bleu foncé").

"Sombre" can also be used for "not enough light", for example "Lorsque le soleil se couche, il commence à faire sombre."

June 26, 2018

GoShelbyGo

Would that not make 'La bierre est sombre' correct, as it does not specifically mention a color?

July 13, 2018

Michael_Ca3

This explanation gave me a great mental visualization of foncé

July 26, 2018

RyanFarber2

Not sure if it can be trusted but here's one answer: https://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/5cxxpb/fonc%C3%A9_vs_sombre/

March 31, 2018

geekwif

That's an interesting answer, but it doesn't explain why "sombre" can't be used in this sentence. If the sentence to be translated was "The beer is dark brown," then this would apply, but the word "brown" isn't in the sentence. As someone else mentioned, we've been translating "Le costume est sombre," for a long time now. So why can't "la bière" be "sombre" as well?

April 29, 2018

Salient_Seven

Perhaps the "dark" in the suit sentence was meant as melancholic or gloomy, instead of referring to the actual color? That's the only conclusion I've been able to come to in regard to why they chose fonce here, but sombre there.

July 23, 2018

LuisRolando3

No answer yet?

June 12, 2018

Alice851330

from what i've worked out it's just the accepted french translation that implies the same meaning as the english does. (you can describe a beer as dark when describing how it looks but you imply a different meaning to when you ask for a dark beer at a bar) Honestly that could be totally wrong.

Also I believe sombre means dark in general but if you had a dark purple that would be darker than a dark yellow so whilst the blue maybe be sombre the yellow may just be foncee, these are just speculations though

July 10, 2018

leah.m.sil

I read through all of these comments and the links provided and I still cannot figure out why "La biere est sombre." is an incorrect translation for "The beer is dark." Especially given that "des costumes" can be "sombres." What suits but not beer?

June 29, 2018

Dancingkoa1

I agree. I am also confused by this.

July 8, 2018

Hrishikesh680728

Can someone explain the difference between foncé and foncée

April 17, 2018

rubywish

Foncé is used with masculine nouns. Fonceé is used with feminine.

April 23, 2018

RonGroves

OK we're talking about sombre vs foncé. It's true that foncé would indicate that the "color"of the beer is dark. However, if I mean the beer itself is dark - regardless of the color - it seems that sombre might also be correct. But, I suppose foncée is MORE correct because you most likely mean that the color of the beer is dark.

April 25, 2018

AdamBourke

But the dark suit is costume sombre, and that is referring to colour... :-(

June 22, 2018

GraemeJeal

When I want a dark beer in France, I ask for "une Pelforth Brune".

June 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"Cette bière est trop légère et trop blonde pour moi. Vous avez peut-être une bière forte et foncée?"

"Voilà Monsieur. Je considère que vous aimeriez cette brune."

Le jeune homme s'est assis tout seul au coin lointain du bar ou, sans parler et sans regarder aux autres, il a commençé à boire sa brune solitaire et sombre, perdu parmi ses pensées maussades et bilieuses.

This is just a guess, but could this express the difference between foncé and sombre?

November 10, 2018

DorothyNal1

For I think we use sombre for a suit because it can be any colour but fonce for beer even if we haven't mentioned any because beer is specifically brown. So sombre being used to other things and yet fonce for particular colours apply here

November 14, 2018

addielizabeth_

That was my thought as well. It's not as though one sees purple or green beer.

March 28, 2019

Fuego1292

Regardless, this is the plural version of "sombre." It's wrong regardless of context.

November 27, 2018

Gartsiidius

Confused also, as no specific colour is mentioned, it’s just says dark, so why fonce?? And if you can use sombres for dark shoes why not for a beer??

January 30, 2019

Manivasaga8

Why 'sombre'can not be used instead of 'fonce' ? As there is no colour describing the subject 'biere", my answer is correct. Because only in the earlier clarification, 'sombre' is used for overall appearance of a subject and 'fonce' is used to enhance the adj. (Colour) of the subject. Pl. Explain.

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.