1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la cravate de mon beau…

"C'est la cravate de mon beau-frère."

Translation:This is my brother-in-law's tie.

March 31, 2018

24 Comments


sam985152

You should mark correct for both stepbrother and brother-in-law

July 3, 2018

SueBernard

Isn't "stepbrother" a translation for beau-frère?" I thought a previous question showed beau-sœur for stepsister.

May 24, 2018

krista189497

it is the tie of my brother in law ... is the same in English as..... it is my brother in law's tie....both versions are genitive versions in the language....so it has to be marked correctly... because it is correct.

March 31, 2018

n6zs

It may be grammatical and it may have the same meaning but it is not what English speakers say. Using such an expression in English will mark the speaker as a foreigner.

May 15, 2018

Louis442287

It is grammatically correct and we are learning french not english here.

May 16, 2018

readlx

It may be somewhat antiquated English, but it is still grammatically correct and should be accepted.

February 18, 2019

Mr.Pickle9

But, it wasn't marked correctly for me!!!!!!!!!!! :(

March 31, 2018

krista189497

you will find, that some language versions are marked incorrectly although they are correct... because Duo is updating the course for our benefit the database needs to be adjusted. this is why this discussion forum is so valuable...so if things are not functioning they need to be reported. the moderators are helping too. yes it is about learning a language.... and sometimes it is annoying and frustrating... but I am thankful that this course is free and the people running it trying their best.

March 31, 2018

DelphineTheQueen

Shouldn't "That's my stepbrother's tie" be accepted?

December 24, 2018

Lionella14

I'm not a native, but it sounds worse (to me) than the tie of my brother-in-law, which is not considered correct by Duo. Why? I believe huge work should be done in the domain of the possessive constructions in English. We are studying French here, and all acceptable English translations should be acceptable! (maybe some are more English than others but that's not our goal in this course)

March 31, 2018

n6zs

This course is "French for English Speakers". So if you are not well acquainted with natural expressions in English, you may gravitate toward literal translations (la cravate de mon beau-frère, the tie of my brother-in-law). It is grammatically correct but awkward English. It's true that you are not here to learn English because it is expected that you already know it.

May 15, 2018

judith57957

As a former professor of English language and literature I have real doubts about that last statement.

August 16, 2018

GrahamRutherford

Thank you n6zs, you are quite correct, "the tie of my brother in law" would mark the speaker out as being foreign.

August 21, 2018

persipheny

Shouldn't "This tie is my brother-in-law's" be correct?

March 31, 2018

n6zs

You have chosen to rewrite the sentence when no rewrite is necessary. If you know the sentences are equivalent, you don't need Duo to give you a "Good Job" for every variation, do you? When the more direct translation will serve, that's all you need. If it is not challenging enough for you, try to come up with 5 different ways to say this correctly and naturally in both languages.

May 15, 2018

judith57957

No, we don’t need “good job” when we’re right, but nor do we need Duo to tell us that a perfectly good English expression is incorrect. “ This tie is my brother-in-law’s” is no less correct than “this is my brother-in-law’s tie". And if you want to get really picky it should be “this is my brother’s-in- law” tie.

August 16, 2018

Epicity

The fact that fils is son but not garcon and fille is daughter for girl and daughter and demi for step but beau specifically for brother in law, it honestly feels like the French language just stopped bothering to make up words half way through the genders

October 8, 2018

Franl17

I am a college educated native English speaker, and depending on circumstances there is nothing wrong with saying "This tie is my brother in law's." For instance when responding to the question "Whose is this tie?"

December 17, 2018

gkmmccall

Why is "It" rather than this incorrect? I thought C'est coulb be either of those words.

April 2, 2018

n6zs

"It is", "this is", "that is" ... all good.

May 15, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I chuckled when I saw "This is the tie of my brother in law". UK comedy fans may well be transported back to the '80s wartime television series 'Allo, 'Allo starring Gordon Kaye, which makes much play on this French construction, with characters using such sentences frequently. The French had their revenge, though, mocking the British airmen's attempts at French in phrases like "Good moaning".

May 17, 2018

Brian827484

Can I get a concise list of relations for brothers? I cannot seem to figure out when to use gendre. Brother-in-law = Stepbrother = Google translate only shows gendre as brother My head hurts.

September 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.