"J'ai besoin d'un espace suffisant pour toutes mes chaussures."

Translation:I need sufficient space for all my shoes.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


David_Metroland

"I need space sufficient for all my shoes" marked as incorrect. I think it is equally valid [UK at least] English. Reported April 2018

May 6, 2018

rgally

I agree. I need space sufficent is the same as i need sufficient space. English (Canada)

May 13, 2018

AndrasNemes

Anything wrong with "room" instead of "space"? E.g. there's enough room for everyone.

March 31, 2018

le-petit-singe

"I need enough space ..." is marked wrong, despite being a much more natural English phrase.

Why?

March 31, 2018

Linda4406

It's accepted now. I just used it.

November 13, 2018

dmethvin

The slow audio sounds like n'a instead of d'un to me

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.