1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How soft this scarf is!"

"How soft this scarf is!"

Translation:Qu'elle est douce, cette écharpe !

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


nicholas_ashley

French exclamatory expressions often use interrogative words, such as:

quel (what + noun)
que (how + adjective)
quoi (what) comme (which translates to how for exclamations)

In English when what you’re exclaming about is clear, you don’t need a noun in your exclamation and you can just say something like How beautiful!, skipping both a noun and the verb. To do the same thing in French, you can skip the noun, but you can’t skip the verb and the conjugation of être must be included.

Also you have a choice for the exclamatory expression: You can use que or comme, which are totally interchangeable, or sometimes skip the exclamative word and make a very short sentence with just an exclamation mark.

examples

Que c’est beau! - How beautiful!
Comme c’est beau! - How beautiful!
C’est beau! - That’s beautiful!
Quel oiseau magnifique! - What a beautiful bird!
Que c’est laid! - How ugly it is!
Comme il est mignon! - How cute he is!
Quoi! Il a fait ça! - What! He did that!
Qu’ils sont gentils, ces enfants ! - How nice these children are ! 


Ilkeston

Thank you so much. Have a virtual lingot - i can't send you a real one on this ap.


AndrasNemes

Is this construction common in French? Can this sentence be rearranged like "quant cette écharpe est douce" or something similar?


teaselcardere

One of the models supplied by nicholas_ashley (above) suggests to me that "Comme cette écharpe est douce" may in fact be a correct alternative to the one provided, despite the fact that it was judged to be wrong. Can anyone knowledgeable enough please comment?


pakjim

Why is 《Qu'il est doux, ce foulard!》 rejected?


SiobanSnyd

What about "Comme cette écharpe est douce!"?


teaselcardere

I was wondering the same: "Comme cette écharpe est douce."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.