"Hatujala mayai"

Translation:We have not eaten eggs

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


AndyCole9

How would you say 'we have not eaten THE eggs'? Would it not also be 'hatujala mayai'.

March 31, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yep. It should accept that here and I'd regard that as the most logical translation of this contextless sentence.

If someone says "We have not eaten eggs", I might assume they mean ever, and in Swahili, for that, you can say Hatujawahi kula mayai.

April 10, 2018

adilalibra1

I think that you can add object infix "YA" here: hatujaYAla mayai.

April 3, 2018

AGreatUserName

You can, but you don't need to.

April 10, 2018

vitoreiji

What is this -ja- particle?

April 20, 2018

Catriona28475

It is the negative of the perfect tense marker "-me-". So:
"Tu-me-..." = "We have ..."
"Hatu-ja-..." = "We have not ..."

July 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.