1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatujala mayai"

"Hatujala mayai"

Translation:We have not eaten eggs

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


AndyCole9

How would you say 'we have not eaten THE eggs'? Would it not also be 'hatujala mayai'.


AGreatUserName

Yep. It should accept that here and I'd regard that as the most logical translation of this contextless sentence.

If someone says "We have not eaten eggs", I might assume they mean ever, and in Swahili, for that, you can say Hatujawahi kula mayai.


adilalibra1

I think that you can add object infix "YA" here: hatujaYAla mayai.


AGreatUserName

You can, but you don't need to.


vitoreiji

What is this -ja- particle?


Catriona28475

It is the negative of the perfect tense marker "-me-". So:
"Tu-me-..." = "We have ..."
"Hatu-ja-..." = "We have not ..."


verdaserpento

Habari! I see this phrase and translation and literally the previous phrase i have had in practice lesson hatujasoma vitabu the translation is " wi didn't read books". How should I understand what answer Duo rawould get?


machieng

what lesson was that? '-ja-' is the negative of '-me-' which is present simple tense i.e.

  • We have read books - Tumesoma vitabu
  • We have not read books - Hatujasoma vitabu

'We didn't read books' would be 'Hatukusoma vitabu'


Noah459171

Do sentences like this mean ever or only recently?


Catriona28475

I imagine, as in English, that it all depends on the context. There is no context in this sentence. But if they meant not ever, I guess they would say "kamwe" (never), as in this TUKI dictionary example:
"kamwe haijawahi kutumika" (it has never been used).
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/eng-swa/n.html

But from AGreatUserName's example above, "kamwe" doesn't seem to be essential.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.