1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara, bIyaj'a'?"

"mara, bIyaj'a'?"

Translation:Mara, do you understand?

March 31, 2018

18 Comments


DavidNixon13

"Do you understand, Mara?"

Isn't this correct, too?

March 31, 2018

mizinamo

No -- it changes the order unnecessarily.

Translate mara, bIyaj'a'? as "Mara, do you understand?" and bIyaj'a', mara? as "Do you understand, Mara?"

Many sentences have quite a few possible variations; allowing variation in word order would multiple those even more (possibly hitting the limit on number of allowed alternatives) and create more work.

In general, if the Klingon word order works in English as well, keep to that.

See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26690359 .

March 31, 2018

Andi_M

Thank you, I will try to decide if the word oder is acceptable in english (but I'm not a native speaker of english). I read (past tense) that the klingon word order uses to be the opposite to the english word order, therefore I was wondering, too.

March 31, 2018

mizinamo

"opposite word order" is true for the components "object - verb - subject", which English usually has as "subject - verb - object".

But it's not true that Klingon word order is opposite in general -- things joined by "and", for example, are translated in the same order (torgh mara ja = Torg and Mara; jIqet 'ej jISup = I run and I jump).

April 1, 2018

RaymondGri3

Isn’t ‘a’ a negator? I tried “don’t you understand?” And it didn’t work.

April 5, 2018

mizinamo

No -- the negation suffix on verbs is -be'.

-'a' is a question marker on verbs for yes–no questions.

  • yaj mara. "Mara understands."
  • yajbe' mara. "Mara doesn't understand."
  • yaj'a' mara? "Does Mara understand?"
  • yajbe''a' mara? "Does Mara not understand?"

So "Don't you understand?" would be bIyajbe''a'? with the negator -be' and the yes–no question marker -'a'.

April 5, 2018

GallifreyStands

Thank you so much, I was looking for an explanation like this.

August 23, 2018

jdmcowan

This first Skill introduces you to a lot of new concepts without explaining them all. For now, just memorize the sentences. In the next lesson, the Tips & Notes explain more of the concepts that were used here and you will begin to learn the grammar of these sentences. The Tips & Notes are a little bit hidden, so if you don't know where to find them, please ask.

August 23, 2018

don96592

I have no audo with volume up

November 29, 2018

mizinamo

There is currently no audio for the Klingon course, unfortunately.

November 29, 2018

Dargas2

This is driving me insane... yesterday I was doing fine, I completed level 3 and today nothing I write is correct. I get the sentences and am even writing the words in Klingon correctly but the grammar order simply negates everything I´ve learned so far. this is frustrating and I think i might just quit. feels like I´m just wasting wits and time here.

September 13, 2019

jdmcowan

It definitely takes some getting used to. But don't give it up. Just take it slow and do a lot of review. I also suggest you go back and do frequent review of the Tips & Notes.

Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would suggest that you read those as I think they will be very helpful to you.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

September 13, 2019

Dargas2

I appreciate it. when I did this i was so furious about it that i did the Klingon thing and lashed out in frustration.

This language sometimes seems to be unnecessarily complicated by grammar rules, specially in light of it being such a basic form of barked communication.

I´ll be checking the tips areas before diving on the actual practice.

Thanks.

September 19, 2019

DerpZArehere

where do you speak klingon\

November 5, 2019

jdmcowan

Online mostly. Though there are a few other speakers near me and I get together with them from time to time. And then there's two big annual Klingon language conferences each year that both get attendees from all over the world (one in the US in July -Indianapolis this year- and one in Germany in November -either last weekend or this next one, I don't remember).

November 5, 2019

Dargas2

Hey man! is there a chance we can discuss a couple of pronunciation doubts I have over Skype or whats-app or something?

November 9, 2019

jdmcowan

I recommend the KLI Discord channel. https://www.kli.org/activities/keve/ It has audio channels and I'm sure you can make arrangments through the general channel for someone to meet and discuss in one of the audio channels.

November 9, 2019

mizinamo

where do you speak klingon

In films? On Kronos and other planets of the Federation.

In real life? All over the world, by a handful of enthusiasts (mostly fans of Star Trek) who have learned the language.

It's a constructed language, not one that has evolved naturally on Earth for thousands of years like natural languages.

November 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.