"J'ai du sel et du poivre."

Translation:I have salt and pepper.

March 31, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnReid8

Is it my imagination, or does the "J'ai" in this sentence soud exactly like "Je"?


Amy957456

J'ai du sel et du poivre, c'est dans le cupboard


Tiffany94542

why isn't 'I have the salt and pepper correct?


Cat798466

Because it isnt "the" salt and pepper, it's an unspecified amount of salt and pepper, or "some".


gracequentin

j' ai sounds exactly like je and it took me awhile to realise in it was "j' ai" and i onky figured it out because of the sentance context, this should really be fixed

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.