"J'ai du sel et du poivre."

Translation:I have salt and pepper.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


kutongkendi

The sound of "d" in "du" is not really clear. Maybe this can be improved a bit?

March 31, 2018

Bhavya753711

Yes

April 4, 2018

JohnReid8

Is it my imagination, or does the "J'ai" in this sentence soud exactly like "Je"?

October 11, 2018

Amy957456

J'ai du sel et du poivre, c'est dans le cupboard

June 13, 2018

Tiffany94542

why isn't 'I have the salt and pepper correct?

August 1, 2018

Cat798466

Because it isnt "the" salt and pepper, it's an unspecified amount of salt and pepper, or "some".

September 27, 2018

gracequentin

j' ai sounds exactly like je and it took me awhile to realise in it was "j' ai" and i onky figured it out because of the sentance context, this should really be fixed

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.