"El trabajo en la oficina es interesante."

Translation:The work in the office is interesting.

7 months ago

56 Comments


Wagsii

Trabajo means both work and job. If i say job, it should be counted correctly, since it's impossible to tell which is being implied without context.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What you prefer to say in English does not matter. Duolingo provides enough English sentences for us to be able to understand what the Spanish sentence means and if one can't understand what Duolingo's English sentences say, then there is no hope for you as far as being able to learn Spanish is concerned. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The provided English sentences only exist to help us understand what the Spanish sentences mean. That is all. And how something is said in one's own neck of the woods or how one may prefer to say something in English does not matter. It is of no importance at all and in no way needs to be reported. And thinking it does have value is entirely off base.

I come into the Comments to learn something about Spanish as any earnest Spanish student here does and I find the Comments filled with this totally stupid and altogether off based stuff about English. All this nonsense being laid down by students without a clue.

Duolingo is is not in the business of teaching translation. Thinking bout the different ways something can be said in English is as much a mistake as being concerned about the different ways something can be said in Italian, French, German, Russian, or Martian.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It would be nice if there were more exercise types and some did not rely on translation. "pick the picture that fits the sentence," cloze activities, etc. I suppose that's what the dialogues and extra things are for.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can always play the stories. They are completely about understanding the target language and have (almost) no translation requirements.

Also I just realise that's what you probably meant with "dialogues". (^ °-° )^

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

lol, yes, but I'm glad you used the correct word for people that may not be familiar with them!

4 weeks ago

Brigid
Brigid

And thanks for including the link!

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Agree.

2 months ago

CharlesJOL3

Yes!!!! ...very well put (my fear is that the "students" are so wrapped up in "teaching" the teachers how to "speak english" are so culture bound there is "no way" they can understand.)

In my defense of my comments before coming to the realization you have put so well, I was hoping to understand if certain words and phrases have very specific meanings or would make me appear more stupid than i really am.

It would be nice if Duo had a forum where those of us who want to learn (NOT teach) could pose questions and native spanish speakers and Advanced students could respond. And have a moderator that kept the level of discourse meaningful

...in my "neck of the woods" we say "Thank You for speaking out!!!"

...in duo i give lingots

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I truly relish the occasional native speaker comments. What they can say sometimes really shine a light on things.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I recommend after finishing this course that you take the reverse course. English from Spanish, in which the comments are made by native speakers. It can be very enlightening.

2 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Good idea. I actually never thought of that. Thanks.

3 weeks ago

biancafreese
biancafreese

I find the tone of Eugene's response a bit negative, to be honest. Wagsii's statement is basically a question --and I think questions lead to more learning, not less. There is no need to denounce the questioner for a supposed obsession with translation. Let's just try providing an answer, if we can: Does "trabajo" in fact mean job as well as work? I believe it does. For example: Tienes un nuevo trabajo? Do you have a new job? Don't we all know more about Spanish if we know that trabajo means job as well as work? Or, to take other examples, that muñeca means both doll and wrist, or that tiempo means both time and weather?

1 week ago

TheMerryDrinker
TheMerryDrinker

@EugeneTiffany: You’re 200% right, unfortunately. ;-)

4 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it so that the program can correct it.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, here we would probably say "the office job" if the job happened to be in the office. This is more likely to mean "The work in the office..." So there is actually context.

2 months ago

ClaireChes6

Why not at the office?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is a possible English sentence and when translating back to Spanish you would get “en la oficina”. Now using that, “The job at the office is interesting.” could also make sense for this Spanish sentence and could be reported as correct.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

My preferred alternate translation is:

"The office work is interesting."

This won't ding one out.

2 months ago

CharlesJOL3

why not "job"?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

We would say "The office job is interesting." and that would be translated differently in Spanish. It would be rather unlikely to say "The job in the office is interesting." It is extremely common to say "The work in the office is interesting." or boring, etc. So remember to choose the meaning that is the best fit for the sentence.

2 months ago

Morgan15801

why not working in the office is interesting i am confusion

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

There is a difference between the work being interesting, and working in the office being interesting. With your sentence, you may do very boring work, but work with interesting people.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

That would be "Trabajar en la oficina es interesante".

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the gerund form of a verb (in this case, the gerund of "work") can be used as a noun substitute.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but in Spanish, they use the infinitive for this purpose.

2 months ago

Esteban15084

why is at the office wrong

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's accepted now.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"Office work is interesting" accepted

3 months ago

Shiela401185

Yes, that's what I put.

3 months ago

Ava28345
Ava28345

I dont understand why it is 'trabajo' and not 'trabajar.' The answer isnt 'My work,' but 'the work'. Shouldn't we use the infinitive form?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I see that you might have thought that “trabajo” was a conjugated form of the verb, but it is not. It is a noun that happens to look like that conjugation. Just like “I work” is a verb which is “Yo trabajo, but “the work” is a noun which is “el trabajo.” The infinitive is not used here, just as that would be a different sentence to say “ To work in the office is interesting.”

1 month ago

Ava28345
Ava28345

Oh wow of course that was silly of me! Thanks for clarifying. It should have been obvious to me at this point but sonetimes my brain isn't working...

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

We all have days like that. Another day, you may help me.

1 month ago

tycampbell19

It would sound better using the word obra instead of trabajo, correct?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is more like "a work" of art. This kind of "work" would be "trabajo".

2 months ago

Trumaine7

This is what i put "He works in the office that is interesting" way off lol i just don't know

3 months ago

Nixolbor

Im not sure if this sentence makes sense or not. But if it DOES makes sense, it doesn't sound right to me...

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sure, it could make sense, “The work in the office is interesting, but the work in the factory is boring.” Of course, we are likely to say “The office work is interesting.” and “factory work” in my second part.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

When i look at the Spanish words, that's the sequence i see.

1 month ago

Nixolbor

I didnt even have to say anything. All i did was push the sound button and it accepted it.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish can be that easy. :)

1 month ago

JCL154335

Could "His work at the office is interesting" be considered correct?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, "his work" is "su trabajo".

I guess you're thinking of the pronoun él here, right? That only means "he". A subject, not an owner.

1 month ago

ShannonRus

how do you determine whether "El" is he or the? I translated "His job in the office is interesting" how can I infer which is meant from the statement

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Additionally, él can only mean "he" (subject pronoun) or "him" (prepositional pronoun), but never "his". "His" is expressed with su in Spanish.

1 month ago

Sheilamargaret

He is ' él ' with an accent I think ,

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

correct

1 month ago

remoonline
remoonline

"The work at office is interesting" should be marked correct.

7 months ago

tonyhay

In England we would say "Work at the office" not "the work at office"

4 months ago

Wagsii

"How is the work?" "The work is... interesting..."

It's a slightly different question than "how is work?" It's more specific.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps it's regional, but I would also omit the article.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

We use "Work" but it would mean "all the work" and not a specific work that you are working on now, but it happens sometimes that we do that. One week we might say "Work is fine." another week "Work has been so hard lately.", but if there is a specific job that you are working on at work. You might say "The work..." We can avoid the issue since they accept "Office work is interesting." Hmmm. I wonder if they accept "The office work is interesting." ? Yes, now EugeneTIffany above has said that it is accepted.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

While I would say that if I were asked about specific work, I would omit the article "the" if I were making a general remark.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.