"Eltrabajoenlaoficinaesinteresante."

Translation:The work in the office is interesting.

9 months ago

76 Comments


Wagsii

Trabajo means both work and job. If i say job, it should be counted correctly, since it's impossible to tell which is being implied without context.

8 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What you prefer to say in English does not matter. Duolingo provides enough English sentences for us to be able to understand what the Spanish sentence means and if one can't understand what Duolingo's English sentences say, then there is no hope for you as far as being able to learn Spanish is concerned. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The provided English sentences only exist to help us understand what the Spanish sentences mean. That is all. And how something is said in one's own neck of the woods or how one may prefer to say something in English does not matter. It is of no importance at all and in no way needs to be reported. And thinking it does have value is entirely off base.

I come into the Comments to learn something about Spanish as any earnest Spanish student here does and I find the Comments filled with this totally stupid and altogether off based stuff about English. All this nonsense being laid down by students without a clue.

Duolingo is is not in the business of teaching translation. Thinking bout the different ways something can be said in English is as much a mistake as being concerned about the different ways something can be said in Italian, French, German, Russian, or Martian.

5 months ago

CharlesJOL3

Yes!!!! ...very well put (my fear is that the "students" are so wrapped up in "teaching" the teachers how to "speak english" are so culture bound there is "no way" they can understand.)

In my defense of my comments before coming to the realization you have put so well, I was hoping to understand if certain words and phrases have very specific meanings or would make me appear more stupid than i really am.

It would be nice if Duo had a forum where those of us who want to learn (NOT teach) could pose questions and native spanish speakers and Advanced students could respond. And have a moderator that kept the level of discourse meaningful

...in my "neck of the woods" we say "Thank You for speaking out!!!"

...in duo i give lingots

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I truly relish the occasional native speaker comments. What they can say sometimes really shine a light on things.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I recommend after finishing this course that you take the reverse course. English from Spanish, in which the comments are made by native speakers. It can be very enlightening.

4 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Good idea. I actually never thought of that. Thanks.

3 months ago

biancafreese
biancafreese

I find the tone of Eugene's response a bit negative, to be honest. Wagsii's statement is basically a question --and I think questions lead to more learning, not less. There is no need to denounce the questioner for a supposed obsession with translation. Let's just try providing an answer, if we can: Does "trabajo" in fact mean job as well as work? I believe it does. For example: Tienes un nuevo trabajo? Do you have a new job? Don't we all know more about Spanish if we know that trabajo means job as well as work? Or, to take other examples, that muñeca means both doll and wrist, or that tiempo means both time and weather?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It would be nice if there were more exercise types and some did not rely on translation. "pick the picture that fits the sentence," cloze activities, etc. I suppose that's what the dialogues and extra things are for.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can always play the stories. They are completely about understanding the target language and have (almost) no translation requirements.

Also I just realise that's what you probably meant with "dialogues". (^ °-° )^

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

lol, yes, but I'm glad you used the correct word for people that may not be familiar with them!

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

And thanks for including the link!

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Agree.

5 months ago

Anna694674

@EugeneTiffany: I have benefitted greatly and appreciated many of your contributions, but I totally disagree with you on this particular issue. When learning Spanish, it is absolutely relevant for the student to know for which (type of) English statement a given Spanish phrase can be used. If I want to say, the job in the office is interesting, will a Spanish person understand if I say "El trabajo en la oficina es interesante"? "Duolingo does not teach translation" – What do you think non-Spanish speaking people turn to Duolingo for, but for learning how to express their English (or whatever) thoughts and statements in Spanish? What does Duolingo teach to an English speaking person, providing English translations(?) of Spanish phrases in these exercises? What is a non-Spanish speaking person to think about e.g. Duolingos interspersed nonsense phrases, if no questions are allowed about possible uses or meanings of such phrases? How are we to know if such phrases are idiomatic or nonsense, and whether or not they could reasonably used in a Spanish conversation?

1 month ago

jdubbz

Preach it Eugene!

1 month ago

TheMerryDrinker

@EugeneTiffany: You’re 200% right, unfortunately. ;-)

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it so that the program can correct it.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, here we would probably say "the office job" if the job happened to be in the office. This is more likely to mean "The work in the office..." So there is actually context.

5 months ago

ClaireChes6

Why not at the office?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is a possible English sentence and when translating back to Spanish you would get “en la oficina”. Now using that, “The job at the office is interesting.” could also make sense for this Spanish sentence and could be reported as correct.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

My preferred alternate translation is:

"The office work is interesting."

This won't ding one out.

5 months ago

CharlesJOL3

why not "job"?

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

We would say "The office job is interesting." and that would be translated differently in Spanish. It would be rather unlikely to say "The job in the office is interesting." It is extremely common to say "The work in the office is interesting." or boring, etc. So remember to choose the meaning that is the best fit for the sentence.

5 months ago

Morgan15801

why not working in the office is interesting i am confusion

6 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

There is a difference between the work being interesting, and working in the office being interesting. With your sentence, you may do very boring work, but work with interesting people.

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

That would be "Trabajar en la oficina es interesante".

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the gerund form of a verb (in this case, the gerund of "work") can be used as a noun substitute.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but in Spanish, they use the infinitive for this purpose.

5 months ago

Esteban15084

why is at the office wrong

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's accepted now.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"Office work is interesting" accepted

5 months ago

Shiela401185

Yes, that's what I put.

5 months ago

Deon475600

"The job at the office is interesting" is correct - 11/11/18

2 months ago

tycampbell19

It would sound better using the word obra instead of trabajo, correct?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is more like "a work" of art. This kind of "work" would be "trabajo".

5 months ago

Trumaine7

This is what i put "He works in the office that is interesting" way off lol i just don't know

5 months ago

Nixolbor

Im not sure if this sentence makes sense or not. But if it DOES makes sense, it doesn't sound right to me...

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sure, it could make sense, “The work in the office is interesting, but the work in the factory is boring.” Of course, we are likely to say “The office work is interesting.” and “factory work” in my second part.

4 months ago

Trumaine7

When i look at the Spanish words, that's the sequence i see.

3 months ago

Nixolbor

I didnt even have to say anything. All i did was push the sound button and it accepted it.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish can be that easy. :)

4 months ago

JCL154335

Could "His work at the office is interesting" be considered correct?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, "his work" is "su trabajo".

I guess you're thinking of the pronoun él here, right? That only means "he". A subject, not an owner.

3 months ago

ShannonRus

how do you determine whether "El" is he or the? I translated "His job in the office is interesting" how can I infer which is meant from the statement

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Additionally, él can only mean "he" (subject pronoun) or "him" (prepositional pronoun), but never "his". "His" is expressed with su in Spanish.

3 months ago

Sheilamargaret

He is ' él ' with an accent I think ,

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

correct

3 months ago

Ray32442

I too concur with those saying that there is no need for the "fast" or normal speech to be so fast that words are slurred, omitted, or absorbed by other words or spaces. Good grief, what is the point? In the real world, sure, there are all kinds of speakers out there, but we are all here trying to learn, for the love of Dios. Slow the f... down. Speak every syllable fast if you must, then slowly. But the speakers don't have to show their discontent on the slow repeats. And they don't have to go so slowly that someone could go to the bathroom between syllables. I'm really getting tired of these speakers, especially the female one. Plus, the sound is just not pure at all. Together, this is untenable and could be improved so easily. Hands up for slowing down the fast speech. There's no need for it, unless the aim is just to keep us on the same lesson indefinitely! Please, knock it off. Fix it.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is not something that can be “improved so easily”. The tts voices say the sentences and phrases at two speeds, but if you are not used to the accents the regular speed can be hard for some people to understand. The sound is done by an external company. The speakers are not showing their discontent since they are emotionless bot voices.

I recommend listening to live native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/El%20trabajo%20en%20la%20oficina%20es%20interesante./

2 months ago

Francoise876798

I thought trabajo was I work? So is trabajo also job/work?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, the noun will have an article in front of it, such as “el” or “un”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Trabajo

2 months ago

stewacide

I've been ignoring accents through the course (not wanting to learn to type them) and this is the first time it's caused me confusion. Is there a rule where accents are used to differentiate between homonyms, or is it arbitrary which gets the accent?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Accent marks are an integral part of the Spanish language and I recommend that you learn them and their placement.

The acute marks (´) have two functions. One is that they are placed above the stressed vowel of a word if that vowel would normally be unstressed, following the Spanish stressing pattern. For example, the stress in "cárcel" is on the first syllable. If you only wrote "carcel", the stress would be on the 'e' instead due to the stressing rules. So you need to place that accent on the 'a'.

Two, they are used to separate homonyms, yes.

  • el - the, masculine
  • él - he
  • tu - your, possessive
  • tú - you, subject
  • que - that, conjunction
  • qué - what, question word
1 month ago

Anna694674

That's a great summary, thanks very much!! As it does not specify a rule for deciding which homonym will get the accent, I take it there is none, right?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No actual rule, but I have noticed that question words usually have them as opposed to their tame counterparts and if it is between a subject pronoun and another word the subject pronoun gets it.

1 month ago

Anna694674

Except for the question words, I am not aware of a rule about which one of two homonyms will get the accent. Would be nice if there was a rule – maybe some grammar freak will come up with one for us ;-)

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tendentially the word that's used more often will not have the accent. For instance the possessives mi and tu, the object pronoun se, the article el, or the conjunction si are more commonly used than their accented counterparts. The one major exception is más, whose counterpart mas is a little-used synonym of pero or sino.

There are only nine word pairs where this distinction applies (the eight in this table plus aun/aún, which technically is supposed to be pronounced differently) so it shouldn't be too difficult to memorise. :)

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Do you really use “if” more than “yes” ? I certainly don’t use “your” more than “you”. In my mind, I was thinking that maybe the more important word got the accent, but again that is just a trick for me to remember it. The definite article is the only one that I would use more often, but the pronoun is a more important word to me since it can stand alone while the definite article is describing a noun. I also rate verb forms as more important than their unaccented counterpart. Apparently, verbs are the most important form in the sentence since you cannot have a sentence without a verb. So, the verb “sé” gets the accent over the reflexive pronoun “se”, altough “se” is another word that would have worked for your system as it is very commonly used.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Let's count! :)

In Reverso's translation database,

As for tu/tú, you need to remember that subject pronouns aren't used all that often in Spanish.

I think which word is accented was chosen regarding which word is (usually) stressed more often. Those would be the subject pronouns (if you mention them, you usually do it for emphasis), prepositional pronouns, verbs, the interjection , and más. Compare them to unstressed possessive forms (i.e. "mi gata" instead of the stressed "la gata de mí"), articles, conjunctions, the object pronoun se and the preposition de, which are always kinda there but don't actually add any special meaning.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I like it! That works for me!

1 month ago

Brigid
Brigid

Thanks for all your helpful posts in this thread RyagonIV!! They're all thoughtful & quite helpful!!

You really are a "cunning linguist". ;D Have some well-earned lingots!!

1 month ago

Anna694674

This is great - thanks everybody!

1 month ago

LeinLaura

This rejected my speaking before I finished it.

1 month ago

remoonline
remoonline

"The work at office is interesting" should be marked correct.

9 months ago

tonyhay

In England we would say "Work at the office" not "the work at office"

6 months ago

Wagsii

"How is the work?" "The work is... interesting..."

It's a slightly different question than "how is work?" It's more specific.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps it's regional, but I would also omit the article.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

We use "Work" but it would mean "all the work" and not a specific work that you are working on now, but it happens sometimes that we do that. One week we might say "Work is fine." another week "Work has been so hard lately.", but if there is a specific job that you are working on at work. You might say "The work..." We can avoid the issue since they accept "Office work is interesting." Hmmm. I wonder if they accept "The office work is interesting." ? Yes, now EugeneTIffany above has said that it is accepted.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

While I would say that if I were asked about specific work, I would omit the article "the" if I were making a general remark.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.