1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El trabajo en la oficina es …

"El trabajo en la oficina es interesante."

Translation:The work in the office is interesting.

March 31, 2018

147 Comments


Wagsii

Trabajo means both work and job. If i say job, it should be counted correctly, since it's impossible to tell which is being implied without context.


Linda_from_NJ

Report it so that the program can correct it.


ALLintolearning3

Well, here we would probably say "the office job" if the job happened to be in the office. This is more likely to mean "The work in the office..." So there is actually context.


rich739183

I'm not sure that your distinction is significant, but Duo just accepted "the office work is interesting", providing the same sentence structure as "the office job"


EugeneTiffany

What you prefer to say in English does not matter. Duolingo provides enough English sentences for us to be able to understand what the Spanish sentence means and if one can't understand what Duolingo's English sentences say, then there is no hope for you as far as being able to learn Spanish is concerned. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The provided English sentences only exist to help us understand what the Spanish sentences mean. That is all. And how something is said in one's own neck of the woods or how one may prefer to say something in English does not matter. It is of no importance at all and in no way needs to be reported. And thinking it does have value is entirely off base.

I come into the Comments to learn something about Spanish as any earnest Spanish student here does and I find the Comments filled with this totally stupid and altogether off based stuff about English. All this nonsense being laid down by students without a clue.

Duolingo is is not in the business of teaching translation. Thinking bout the different ways something can be said in English is as much a mistake as being concerned about the different ways something can be said in Italian, French, German, Russian, or Martian.


biancafreese

I find the tone of Eugene's response a bit negative, to be honest. Wagsii's statement is basically a question --and I think questions lead to more learning, not less. There is no need to denounce the questioner for a supposed obsession with translation. Let's just try providing an answer, if we can: Does "trabajo" in fact mean job as well as work? I believe it does. For example: Tienes un nuevo trabajo? Do you have a new job? Don't we all know more about Spanish if we know that trabajo means job as well as work? Or, to take other examples, that muñeca means both doll and wrist, or that tiempo means both time and weather?


Anna694674

@EugeneTiffany: I have benefitted greatly and appreciated many of your contributions, but I totally disagree with you on this particular issue. When learning Spanish, it is absolutely relevant for the student to know for which (type of) English statement a given Spanish phrase can be used. If I want to say, the job in the office is interesting, will a Spanish person understand if I say "El trabajo en la oficina es interesante"? "Duolingo does not teach translation" – What do you think non-Spanish speaking people turn to Duolingo for, but for learning how to express their English (or whatever) thoughts and statements in Spanish? What does Duolingo teach to an English speaking person, providing English translations(?) of Spanish phrases in these exercises? What is a non-Spanish speaking person to think about e.g. Duolingos interspersed nonsense phrases, if no questions are allowed about possible uses or meanings of such phrases? How are we to know if such phrases are idiomatic or nonsense, and whether or not they could reasonably used in a Spanish conversation?


Nick_Pr

It would be nice if there were more exercise types and some did not rely on translation. "pick the picture that fits the sentence," cloze activities, etc. I suppose that's what the dialogues and extra things are for.


RyagonIV

You can always play the stories. They are completely about understanding the target language and have (almost) no translation requirements.

Also I just realise that's what you probably meant with "dialogues". (^ °-° )^


Nick_Pr

lol, yes, but I'm glad you used the correct word for people that may not be familiar with them!


Brigid

And thanks for including the link!


Pete30900

I agree with Eugene in that when i come here, I want to learn about THIS exercise. I was at one the other day where there were 86 posts, most about extraneous topics. I couldn't wade through all that to find anything of interest. There are other open discussion boards about many topics. If you don't find the one you want, you can start a new one. Perhaps about exercise types or whatever interests you.


CharlesJOL3

Yes!!!! ...very well put (my fear is that the "students" are so wrapped up in "teaching" the teachers how to "speak english" are so culture bound there is "no way" they can understand.)

In my defense of my comments before coming to the realization you have put so well, I was hoping to understand if certain words and phrases have very specific meanings or would make me appear more stupid than i really am.

It would be nice if Duo had a forum where those of us who want to learn (NOT teach) could pose questions and native spanish speakers and Advanced students could respond. And have a moderator that kept the level of discourse meaningful

...in my "neck of the woods" we say "Thank You for speaking out!!!"

...in duo i give lingots


EugeneTiffany

I truly relish the occasional native speaker comments. What they can say sometimes really shine a light on things.


ALLintolearning3

I recommend after finishing this course that you take the reverse course. English from Spanish, in which the comments are made by native speakers. It can be very enlightening.


GeorgiaDun11

Good idea. I actually never thought of that. Thanks.


Jochalms

Wow, that is a good idea, I'll try that once I'm further along in this course!


rich739183

EugeneTiffany, your dogmatic, disparaging, and insulting comments are completely inappropriate, and there is no need for them in making your point.


NataliePer424015

sorry man but people have questions and you got to repsect them


Aalyyah

Such arrogance


NataliePer424015

if you think your so above everyone why are you only on this level of duolingo?


CarolSturg7

I entered the correct answer, over and over I cannot get past this sentence to go on....sigh


loekklein

it happend to me too so I closed the app completely and when I started again it was solved and I could go on


DreadPirateIris

Are you typing it in exactly as it shows at the top of this page? If so, have you reported it? Let us know what happens!


jdubbz

Preach it Eugene!


TheMerryDrinker

@EugeneTiffany: You’re 200% right, unfortunately. ;-)


ClaireChes6

Why not at the office?


ALLintolearning3

It is a possible English sentence and when translating back to Spanish you would get “en la oficina”. Now using that, “The job at the office is interesting.” could also make sense for this Spanish sentence and could be reported as correct.


CharlesJOL3

why not "job"?


ALLintolearning3

We would say "The office job is interesting." and that would be translated differently in Spanish. It would be rather unlikely to say "The job in the office is interesting." It is extremely common to say "The work in the office is interesting." or boring, etc. So remember to choose the meaning that is the best fit for the sentence.


Morgan15801

why not working in the office is interesting i am confusion


Nick_Pr

There is a difference between the work being interesting, and working in the office being interesting. With your sentence, you may do very boring work, but work with interesting people.


tessbee

That would be "Trabajar en la oficina es interesante".


Linda_from_NJ

In English, the gerund form of a verb (in this case, the gerund of "work") can be used as a noun substitute.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but in Spanish, they use the infinitive for this purpose.


GeorgeT

Yes, but when translating from Spanish TO English, "working in an office is interesting" should be accepted, imo. Not word for word, but a proper translation. Reported.


ALLintolearning3

Except that we only paraphrase when there isn't a way to directly translate. Your sentence has a different meaning and would have a different translation in Spanish. There is nothing wrong with saying. "The work in the office is interesting."


Sandy-Clegane

why is at the office wrong


tessbee

It's accepted now.


Deon475600

"The job at the office is interesting" is correct - 11/11/18


EugeneTiffany

My preferred alternate translation is:

"The office work is interesting."

This won't ding one out.


Francoise876798

I thought trabajo was I work? So is trabajo also job/work?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the noun will have an article in front of it, such as “el” or “un”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Trabajo


LeinLaura

This rejected my speaking before I finished it.


VengerR

The speaking exercises are generally faulty, at least they have been for me, but if you want to try practicing then what I do on my phone is install a Spanish keyboard and then do the voice to text and I use it for the typing exercises sometimes.


Peter435682

No es mi oficina!!!!!!


Mark925033

I thought it was" He works in a interesting office "


ALLintolearning3

¨He¨ = ¨Él¨ The accent is important.

¨El¨ = ¨The¨ for masculine words.
There is no accent on the word above.

You totally missed the verb ¨es¨ too.

You would have had to use ¨an¨ instead of ¨a¨ in front of a vowel sound if they had had ¨una¨ instead of ¨la¨ which means ¨the¨ in front of a feminine word such as ¨oficina¨.


twin0375

Im just here because i thought "trabajo" meant "i work". Now i'll be confused again lol


Peter435682

It can mean both. Just use context to see what makes sense.


ALLintolearning3

Well, if you see “el” which means “the” in front of “trabajo”, then you will now know it is “the work”.


Trumaine7

This is what i put "He works in the office that is interesting" way off lol i just don't know


NixolB20

Im not sure if this sentence makes sense or not. But if it DOES makes sense, it doesn't sound right to me...


Trumaine7

When i look at the Spanish words, that's the sequence i see.


ALLintolearning3

Sure, it could make sense, “The work in the office is interesting, but the work in the factory is boring.” Of course, we are likely to say “The office work is interesting.” and “factory work” in my second part.


NixolB20

I didnt even have to say anything. All i did was push the sound button and it accepted it.


RyagonIV

Spanish can be that easy. :)


JCL154335

Could "His work at the office is interesting" be considered correct?


RyagonIV

No, "his work" is "su trabajo".

I guess you're thinking of the pronoun él here, right? That only means "he". A subject, not an owner.


SammyvanDijken

"His job at the office is interesting" was counted as correct answer


usama8812

I think we could easily figure it out what it wants to say, that is abvious


theboydster

I had this right.


Aedan1106

Doesnt need necessary need 'the' at the start.


Lara936203

es correcto hablar: "El trabajo (con o?) en una oficina interesante."


RyagonIV
  • El trabajo en una oficina interesante. - The work in an interesting office.
  • Él trabaja en una oficina interesante. - He works in an interesting office.

Lara936203

Aha! ahora comprendo :-) Muchas gracias :-)


Nick_Pr

"Office work is interesting" accepted


Shiela401185

Yes, that's what I put.


Claire913614

Work at an office is interesting is not accepted.


lazar.ljubenovic

Because you've used a wrong article.


ShannonRus

how do you determine whether "El" is he or the? I translated "His job in the office is interesting" how can I infer which is meant from the statement


RyagonIV

Additionally, él can only mean "he" (subject pronoun) or "him" (prepositional pronoun), but never "his". "His" is expressed with su in Spanish.


Sheilamargaret

He is ' él ' with an accent I think ,


stewacide

I've been ignoring accents through the course (not wanting to learn to type them) and this is the first time it's caused me confusion. Is there a rule where accents are used to differentiate between homonyms, or is it arbitrary which gets the accent?


RyagonIV

Accent marks are an integral part of the Spanish language and I recommend that you learn them and their placement.

The acute marks (´) have two functions. One is that they are placed above the stressed vowel of a word if that vowel would normally be unstressed, following the Spanish stressing pattern. For example, the stress in "cárcel" is on the first syllable. If you only wrote "carcel", the stress would be on the 'e' instead due to the stressing rules. So you need to place that accent on the 'a'.

Two, they are used to separate homonyms, yes.

  • el - the, masculine
  • él - he
  • tu - your, possessive
  • tú - you, subject
  • que - that, conjunction
  • qué - what, question word

lazar.ljubenovic

How do you plan to learn a language if you ignore its alphabet?


Anna694674

Except for the question words, I am not aware of a rule about which one of two homonyms will get the accent. Would be nice if there was a rule – maybe some grammar freak will come up with one for us ;-)


RyagonIV

Tendentially the word that's used more often will not have the accent. For instance the possessives mi and tu, the object pronoun se, the article el, or the conjunction si are more commonly used than their accented counterparts. The one major exception is más, whose counterpart mas is a little-used synonym of pero or sino.

There are only nine word pairs where this distinction applies (the eight in this table plus aun/aún, which technically is supposed to be pronounced differently) so it shouldn't be too difficult to memorise. :)


ALLintolearning3

Do you really use “if” more than “yes” ? I certainly don’t use “your” more than “you”. In my mind, I was thinking that maybe the more important word got the accent, but again that is just a trick for me to remember it. The definite article is the only one that I would use more often, but the pronoun is a more important word to me since it can stand alone while the definite article is describing a noun. I also rate verb forms as more important than their unaccented counterpart. Apparently, verbs are the most important form in the sentence since you cannot have a sentence without a verb. So, the verb “sé” gets the accent over the reflexive pronoun “se”, altough “se” is another word that would have worked for your system as it is very commonly used.


RyagonIV

Let's count! :)

In Reverso's translation database,

As for tu/tú, you need to remember that subject pronouns aren't used all that often in Spanish.

I think which word is accented was chosen regarding which word is (usually) stressed more often. Those would be the subject pronouns (if you mention them, you usually do it for emphasis), prepositional pronouns, verbs, the interjection , and más. Compare them to unstressed possessive forms (i.e. "mi gata" instead of the stressed "la gata de mí"), articles, conjunctions, the object pronoun se and the preposition de, which are always kinda there but don't actually add any special meaning.


ALLintolearning3

I like it! That works for me!


Brigid

Thanks for all your helpful posts in this thread RyagonIV!! They're all thoughtful & quite helpful!!

You really are a "cunning linguist". ;D Have some well-earned lingots!!


Anna694674

This is great - thanks everybody!


Anna694674

That's a great summary, thanks very much!! As it does not specify a rule for deciding which homonym will get the accent, I take it there is none, right?


ALLintolearning3

No actual rule, but I have noticed that question words usually have them as opposed to their tame counterparts and if it is between a subject pronoun and another word the subject pronoun gets it.


someherooo

So trabajo is a verb and also a noun ?!


RyagonIV

Yes, pretty much. El trabajo is the noun, "(the) work" or "the job". The base form of the verb "to work" is trabajar, but that gets conjugated to "yo trabajo" when you say "I am working".


CannonWolf

I understand what is supposed to be translated, but what if i wanted to say to "the work ON the office is interesting", perhaps in a construction setting? Would i use the same sentence? Because i was marked wrong for using ON rather than IN.


ALLintolearning3

“The construction work on the office building” would be “los trabajos de construcción del edificio de oficinas”.


Anthony623865

why trabajo and not trabajas?


RyagonIV

Trabajas is the form of the verb trabajar and means "you are working". But in this sentence we're talking about "the work", the noun, so we're using "el trabajo".


martinochsaga

"The work in the office is interesting." is not a sentence anyone would normally use. Should be: "Working in an office is...."


RyagonIV

Martin, those two expressions have different meanings.


Franklin723755

The work in the office doesn't sound right.


Julzsaysno2020

Why is it "the work" and not "his work"?


RyagonIV

Juli, the word el tha's used here is the singular masculine definite article and only translates as "the". You might be mixing it up with the accented él, which means "he" but not "his". "His work" would be "su trabajo".


-Jhon-y

Why was this line added it makes no sense


John385134

I know boss! Here are the papers to sign out of this stupid job!!!!!!! I am so excited!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


olledes

I thought trabajar meant 'to work'/'work' while trabajo meant 'I work'? Is this an exception to the rule?


RyagonIV

Olledes, we're using the noun "el trabajo" here, which means "(the) work" or "the workplace".


Zack36568

this audio for me definitely sounds wrong. "en la" sounds like "no" :') even after 10 listens. Maybe I am broken


Layzone_1

"he works at an interesting office" and my answer is incorrect ... how could i know which one he wants then


ALLintolearning3

You ignored the verb "es" which means "is", but you can tell earlier because "he" = "él" with an accent while "el" without the accent means "the" which is followed by a noun, in this case "el trabajo" = "the work".


LeonKing16

this app is having correct answer problem its saying i am wrong when i put the same thing


Teresa794085

In English we would not say the work in the office is interesting. We would say working/work in the office is interesting.


ALLintolearning3

Unless we were talking about the work that we are doing now, it could be speciific.


Teresa794085

In English we say Working/Work in the office is interesting


Michael_GScott

I don't hear the "la"


ALLintolearning3

It is there. It can take a while to get used to listening to other languages. Try listening to live naive speakers at Forvo.com which is easier than these tts voices.


ShYe13

I'm going to refer to this voice as "boca de algodon"


hayfaex

why used trabajo not trabaja?? i thought trabajo is "i work" and trabaja is "he/she work".


ALLintolearning3

"el trabajo" = "the work" or "the job"

"él trabaja" = "he works"

"yo trabajo" = "I work"

Remember that "el" without the accent means "the",

while "él" with the accent means "he".

Subject pronouns are usually omitted in context, but the definite or indefinite article won't be omitted for the noun.

"un trabajo" = "a job"


tycampbell19

It would sound better using the word obra instead of trabajo, correct?


ALLintolearning3

That is more like "a work" of art. This kind of "work" would be "trabajo".


PRATHAMSIN490754

A work should be trabajar for as much I know, Help me out


ALLintolearning3

No, "trabajar" = "to work", but it can be used when saying "I like to work in the office." where we could also say "I like working in the office." Here, in the sentence above, they are using the noun "el trabajo" which means "the work" or "the job" and "a job" = "un trabajo". In English we do not use "a" with "work" for this meaning as "work" is considered a mass quantity noun for this meaning. You can say "a work of art" in English, but that would use "obra" in Spanish. If the Spanish sentence had used "Trabajar..." instead of "el trabajo", that would have been more general and I would probably have translated with "Working..." as we tend to prefer the gerund to the infinitive for a subject. The sentence above is more specific "The work..." is "El trabajo..."


PRATHAMSIN490754

Why trabajo ? Why not trabajar since its the meaning of just "work"


ALLintolearning3

No, the infinitive "trabajar" = "to work" while "el trabajo" = "the work" or "the job"

Please delete the three copies of your question below.


PRATHAMSIN490754

Why trabajo? why not trabajar since its just "work"


PRATHAMSIN490754

Why trabajo? why not trabajar since its just "work"


PRATHAMSIN490754

Why trabajo? why not trabajar since its just "work"


Ray32442

I too concur with those saying that there is no need for the "fast" or normal speech to be so fast that words are slurred, omitted, or absorbed by other words or spaces. Good grief, what is the point? In the real world, sure, there are all kinds of speakers out there, but we are all here trying to learn, for the love of Dios. Slow the f... down. Speak every syllable fast if you must, then slowly. But the speakers don't have to show their discontent on the slow repeats. And they don't have to go so slowly that someone could go to the bathroom between syllables. I'm really getting tired of these speakers, especially the female one. Plus, the sound is just not pure at all. Together, this is untenable and could be improved so easily. Hands up for slowing down the fast speech. There's no need for it, unless the aim is just to keep us on the same lesson indefinitely! Please, knock it off. Fix it.


ALLintolearning3

This is not something that can be “improved so easily”. The tts voices say the sentences and phrases at two speeds, but if you are not used to the accents the regular speed can be hard for some people to understand. The sound is done by an external company. The speakers are not showing their discontent since they are emotionless bot voices.

I recommend listening to live native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/El%20trabajo%20en%20la%20oficina%20es%20interesante./


skepticalways

ALLinto..., hi. I agree with what you said, but I understand his frustration, too, especially for this sentence. On regular speed, playing multiple times, I heard neither the 1st word of the sentence, El, nor the la before oficina. Only because I knew articles were needed did I type them, then checked myself on slow speed. I'm a very "visual" learner, & my "ear" is improving, but very slowly. Still, I am happy with this program!


les858045

I have translated word for word this is shite


lazar.ljubenovic

You're not supposed to translate word for word. That's not how languages work.


ALLintolearning3

More likely, you could have had the write what you hear exercise in which you were not supposed to translate at all.


remoonline

"The work at office is interesting" should be marked correct.


Linda_from_NJ

While I would say that if I were asked about specific work, I would omit the article "the" if I were making a general remark.


ALLintolearning3

In American English we would not omit "the" between "at" and "office", though we do omit it when saying "at school."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.