"Suo padre va in un costume da ape."

Translation:His father goes in a bee costume.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


balber123

the correct solution has " da ape " why wouldn't it be correct to contract this to " d'ape "?

March 22, 2013

digitalpointer

I think you don't elide "da" before a word with a vowel because then you wouldn't be able to tell if it signified "da" or "di". In this case, the sentence would then be "His father goes in a bee's costume" if you contracted to "d'ape". I could totally be wrong here, but that's what I gather :-/

May 22, 2013

dnovinc

I agree, "di" can be elided (I couldn't find anything about elision of preposition "da").

"Suo padre va in un costume d'ape. (d' = di)" could also mean "His father goes in a costume made of a bee." :D because preposition "di" can be used to indicate what an object is made of. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm (#2)

October 13, 2013

masholita

It bothered me as well.. I googled it a bit and I must agree with Digitalpointer to some point. It looks like "di" can be shorten to "d'", but "da" can't be shorten to "d'".

October 13, 2013

jessica_chant

i want to see this bee costume!

November 12, 2013

PeterGrier

anybody else have a problem with the audio on this one? It's not the first time, and it's getting a little frustrating. 'ape' sounded pretty much like 'abbey', or 'dabby'

January 20, 2014

GregHullender

Did you report it? (I did.)

February 11, 2014

PeterGrier

I did report it, and I know they don't want us to do both (report the problem and then comment on it too), but I was curious if I was the only one having trouble :). In slow audio mode, the 'un' often come out as 'una', another confusing and common problem. Ah well.

February 11, 2014

GregHullender

I've encountered several Italian sentences like that lately. Some where it sounds like two people at talking at once. Others with lots of static. Some, as you mention, where the slow audio appears to say something different. I hope Duo has an audio improvement project! :-)

February 11, 2014

johnrush

I switched browsers recently, from Firefox to Safari, and the audio now seems much improved in Safari. So perhaps try another browser?

April 6, 2014

lynnfhoffman

this is a truly great duolingo sentence: almost as good as 'which penguin in yours?'

March 1, 2014

ihatoglou

is there a special meaning of "bee costume"? i cannot make sense ...

February 12, 2014

dankerschen

I'd say it's a reference to carnival: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnival

February 12, 2014

PeterGrier

Or perhaps that character in the Simpsons...:)

February 12, 2014

gologramme

Why "the costume of a bee" is wrong?

March 25, 2014

rjhunter

"costume of a bee" doesn't sound right to my ears (I'm a native English speaker). It is technically correct, it just sounds weird.

April 19, 2014

Mrkants

I do know this word but I put 'gorilla suit' instead :/

May 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.