1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Selon ses parents, il est ge…

"Selon ses parents, il est gentil."

Translation:According to his parents, he is nice.

March 31, 2018

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "her parents"?


CommeuneTexane

    In French, the object is assumed to belong to the subject, in this case il. If it was referring to two different people, that would be clearly marked like this: Selon ses parents à elle, il est gentil.


AdamBourke

    I also put this, thinking it meant that her parents thought her boyfriend was nice. I guess the authors of this sentence had the thought that it was his parents saying he was nice, not hers...


Cannib

    Well, obviously his parents aren't going to expose his true nature :P


h.akos23

    according to his parents, he is gentle.... its wrong.. WHY?????!!! ;(


CommeuneTexane

    To describe his personality as gentle or mild, you'd say doux in French. Gentle and gentil are faux amis, that is, they look similar but they don't mean the same thing.


RQZ.Sash

    "Depending on his parents, he is kind." got wrong...


Roey639925

    You cannot translate IL EST GENTIL in one sentence as 'he is kind' and in another sentence 'he is nice', and then mark one of the sentences WRONG. They are both correct.


CommeuneTexane

    "According to his parents, he is kind" is also correct and one of the accepted answers. Typo?


andii678274

    According to her parents, it is nice.. ehy would this be incorrect?


adtse

    Selon les parents, ils sont tous gentils...même quand ils sont des petits emmerdeurs.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.