1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is not your turn yet."

"It is not your turn yet."

Translation:Du bist noch nicht dran.

March 31, 2018

145 Comments


Aeon859718

I do not understand this at all. This is completely unexpected. This translation shouldn't even come up this early if it's not explained first.


naturallymitch

Seriously. It just comepletely jumps into a completely unexplained mixture of words. Even as a native English speaker, it just doesn't translate properly.


Fredrik814103

Right! the word 'dran' isn't even represented by the translations of any of the given English words in the English sentence.


Catwantstolearn

It's called a chunk. Not all phrases translate exactly into English. Not all words translate into English. Just learn the chunk and you can use it in any situation. It's really good to learn chunks for oral communication.


shieldmaiden73

You're right, but I still would have prefered to have learned the chunk before being asked to translate it in a sentence.


Sheila351374

Catwantstolearn, I get your explanation, however, I feel this should have been explained prior to throwing this word "dran" into the equation. In which other context could we use "chunk"? Could we say, e.g. "He took a large chunk of the profit", or say, "A chunk of cheese"? Thankyou!


flyingneb

he means "phrase" when he says "chunk". In American english we have some similar things. I'm finding a lot more in German, such as "es tut mir leid" meaning "I'm sorry"


KennethCuber

You don't need explanations


OscarPevan

I do not see well translated or built in spanish neither


Shady330

I feel that it is sometimes easier to translate things literally and just try to get a feel for the language rather than inaisting on proper translation, and only then moving to find a more proper one. For example I believe this is the first time I've seen this sentence and it didn't make sense at first so I thought of it as: "You are yet not turn" where my intuition just kicked in and changed it first to "You are still not in turn" and then to the more grmatically standard version of "It is not your turn yet". Which turned up correct. Of course this doesn't apply to most of idiomatic sentences (which even then with a bit of imagination you can find a connection), however, I do feel that intuition and logic are powerful tools in language learning and are helping me a lot. Besides, getting a feel for the language feels much more fun than learning it in a stale manner. I also feel as if I'm getting a slight grasp of the uniquy culture behind the language which is a really wonderful feature of languages in my opinion.


Judith367983

I agree with this explanation. It is how I worked it out too.


RickRoller1

I totally agree w/intuitive and creative learning approach, even if not grammatically perfect. I translate this as, "You are still not turning", and take "turning" to mean "taking your turn".


ArthurHayt

I have sometimes heard "on" or "up" used in English in the same way as "dran" in German - you are up next, he's on after her. It is just that in German that is the normal way of speaking.


pasikaunisto

Why is noch before nicht?


mizinamo

noch nicht is sort of a fixed expression for "not yet"; the two words appear together and in that order.


pooie

When I took German in high school, we would have to listen to what was said on cassette tapes (yeah, it was a long time ago) and either say nothing or repeat what was said on the tapes. Preceding each lesson the voice on the tape would either say, "Hören sie gut zu. Sprechen sie nicht noch." or, "Hören sie gut zu. Sprechen sie in den pausen noch."... Our class heard these phrases so many times, before long we would say them along with the voice on the tapes. Point being is I've now got it locked in my speech pattern to say "nicht noch" as opposed to "noch nicht." Are the phrases above grammatically incorrect or just outdated?


mizinamo

nicht noch is grammatically incorrect, but I suspect that what you actually heard was

  • Hören Sie gut zu. Sprechen Sie nicht nach.
  • Hören Sie gut zu. Sprechen Sie in den Pausen nach.

using the separable verb nachsprechen (to repeat what someone else has said).


pooie

Ach so... Vielen dank!! :-)


John567531

Mizinamo Sorry to bother you again. I'm still struggling with the "negatives". Just can not get a handle on it yet. This "noch nicht" as a fixed expression in Germany. This was a really confusing sentence for alot of people. "It's not your turn yet.". What did you mean by: Fixed expression. Is it an idiom? But an idiom used only when you're standing in line. I believe that this is the only example of it's kind in the course. This sounds very confused and out of order, even for a German idiom. What's going on here?


mizinamo

noch nicht is used in all sorts of contexts, not just when waiting for your turn.

  • Ich habe noch nicht gegessen. "I have not eaten yet."
  • Sie hat ihren Mittagsschlaf noch nicht gemacht. "She hasn't taken her nap yet."
  • Wir haben unseren Scheck noch nicht bekommen. "We haven't received our check yet."

All of them use noch nicht, with those two words in that order, for the meaning "not ... yet".


JooRomero4

I came here with the same question (why is it not "nicht noch" like in the tips and notes there is "nicht oft"), but then I realized (and please someone correct me if I'm wrong) that if nicht comes before an adverb it negates it. In this sentence "dran" should be negated, not "noch"

So, I guess "Du bist nicht noch dran" would mean something like "It is not still your turn" which doesn't make much sense


Heather_Watkins

I'm not positive, but I think that 'nicht' has to appear directly before 'dran', so there's really nowhere else for 'noch' to go here.


c.a.sid

Literally I think you could say this means: "You are still not up." But that doesn't sound natural in English so we switch it around a bit.


Will-J-Crawford

It's more like "not up yet". Same meaning, but different emphasis.


indymcfly

I'm a little confused about the word order here. I assume dran is at the end because it's a second verb, and the "sein" verb is already in 2nd position. But why not "Du bist noch dran nicht?"


mizinamo

dran is not a verb -- it's a contraction of daran, which is sort of a form of an es or an das; perhaps related to an der Reihe.

dran sein is an idiom indicating that it is one's turn, e.g. ich bin dran "it's my turn" or gestern warst du dran "it was your turn yesterday".

nicht (and by extension, noch nicht) comes before this dran to negate it: "not your turn, not your turn yet".


jairapetyan

Really, it's a bit of a stretch to throw this in so early in the course. Even having seen it before I still got it wrong. Google translate doesn't even suggest it.


Caletha

Really helpful, thanks!


kaja.olgi

If you use 'still' (rather than 'yet') in translating this sentence to english it may have more sence to you. 'It is still not your turn' option has more similar word order like the german version. Problem is because you always put 'yet' at the end of the sentence in english.


wibbleypants

One can say it is not yet his turn.


LindaConwa4

I am pretty confused with dran, auch. It seems to me, a better translation for dran, would be next.
Du bist dran. You are next. Bin ich richtig?


c.a.sid

I think of it as "up", as in, "you're up!" - we don't really have an adjective for 'having a turn' in english I guess :/


Will-J-Crawford

I believe "up next" as a thing relates to people going "up" on stage for e.g. singing contests.


Matthias1414

That would be: "Du bist als Nächste/r dran." = "You are up next/You are next."

"Bin ich richtig?" - In this context it must be: "Hab ich recht?"


Will-J-Crawford

Well, "up" is an adjective, and "up next" is ... wracks brains an adjectival phrase? Something like that.

Actually, just "you're next" is pretty much using "next" as an adjective for "having a turn" :)


rokas768126

Kind of. If anybody is interested, according to wiktionary, dran is contraction for daran, which has similarity to english "thereon". And according to webster dictionary, one meaning of "thereon" is "immediately after that; thereupon". So "du bist dran" = "you | are | "


KeithS.1

In a similar question (Sie sind dran), my answer of "They are next" was accepted as correct.


mizinamo

Thanks for that report; I've removed that option now.


JoaquinBadillo

Is there an specific order of adverbs in german we should know? Because I wrote it as "Du bist nicht noch dran" and it was wrong


mizinamo

You might want to simply learn noch nicht as a fixed unit meaning “not yet”.


nita355185

I dont understand this sentence


mizinamo

It's for an action where people take turns -- for example, imagine children taking turns to go down a slide on a playground.

First Alice goes down the slide, then Bob, then Carol, then David.

If Alice is on the slide right now and David wants to go next, then Bob might say to him, "It's not your turn yet". Because it will be Bob's turn next, and then Carol's turn, and only then will it be David's turn to go down the slide.


Will-J-Crawford

Is there not some way to teach this before dropping us in the deep end? :o)


Rebekah409509

I remember meeting this phrase before, or one very similar, but I still got it wrong this time because I had forgotten about "noch nicht" always going in that order to mean "not yet". It's also ok if we get something wrong. That's how we learn. I'm much more likely to remember this now BECAUSE I got it wrong and have now given it more attention and have sought clarification from these comments.


Juliesunny

Why it's Du bist?


quis_lib_duo

It is set phrases in both languages, and thus one cannot translate word by word. Essentially the German expression means: You are not still (at the place in line) [that it is your turn].

The part in the round brackets is summed up in the adverb dran, and the part in the square brackets is omitted since it is implied.


CR87iu

Would this be an example of a contraction, and being idiomatic?


Zisei

"Es ist nicht du dran"

Can that also mean the same thing or the sentence construction is wrong on that one?


mizinamo

No; your sentence does not mean anything.


The_iCONer

"It is not you up [sic]."


Bluewaterh

At first it sounded wrong to me, because the sentence structure seemed weird, but while thinking of it, you could say this. It would sound better if you say "Es bist nicht du dran", but for me, it sounds a little rude, idk how other Germans feel about that. But i think the main mistake was, that you didn't use "yet". :)


SlickMiss5

Why is "du bist" when is "es ist"


mizinamo

du bist ("you are") is the verb form for du ("you", when speaking to one person) -- es ist (it is) is the verb form for es ("it").

The use of du bist in this sentence comes because German speaks about taking turns differently from English.

It may help to think of a line of people queuing up at (say) a playground slide. Once the line has moved enough that you are at the top of the ladder, an English speaker will say that "it's my turn" while a German speaker will say that ich bin dran -- literally, "I am at-it". A bit like saying "I am at the front of the line", perhaps.

And in Duo's sentence, to express that "it's not your turn yet", you would say in German that "you are not 'at the front of the line' yet", du bist noch nicht dran -- with the verb for "you are" rather than "it is".


jmkfrommn

This helps. It confused me because it looks like the subject pronoun becomes a possessive pronoun ("Du" to "your") in English. The German way of understanding the expression was beneficial. Thanks.


Christo-fur

What does noch mean?


mizinamo

In this sentence, you have noch nicht, which together means "not yet".

On its own, noch can mean "still"; noch ein is "another one"; noch mehr is "more" (using "still more" or "yet more" would sound odd to me in English) -- best to learn the combinations as you usually can't translate one word at a time.


Evelina321270

My teacher in school said - Swedish and German is the same. Then i saw this sentence and i understand it´s not, everything is backwards :(


MikeyGMT

I am sure we sometimes say: 'You are up next' as in 'it is your turn'. Hence, think of it as 'You are not up next' (I am). Say in the doctors waiting room, or playing cards, one might ask: who is up next?

Took me a few times to get the word order right. The discussion helps me learn and remember a lot better. Duo is great, keeps it interesting by throwing in a quirky question.


SpiritedDrifter

Anyone else having trouble with this? I typed in the three ways that DuoLingo says is " correct ", but each time I do that it says it is incorrect and then precedes to show me another " correct " way. I even took screenshots to ensure that I am not crazy. I am going to send this to them. This is one of the main reasons why I have been moving away from DuoLingo and back to my other language softwares.


mizinamo

Are you trying to submit multiple translations at once?

Duolingo may show you multiple possible solutions, but the idea is that they are alternatives -- you can type EITHER the first one OR the second one. But don't type in both, one after the other, as a single answer.


JohnCoruna

Which other apps?


AliRezaKay2

If this is an idom. Its better to be said,otherwise if its the gramatical way of transfering of such a meaning it would be better to be mentioned.


antsinvasion

Suggestion: Maybe idioms should be their own separate lesson rather than just throwing them into other parts of the course without explanation. The way they are currently presented causes confusion for (it seems based on the threads/complaints here every time one pops up) the majority of users. If we know we're being presented with phrases that won't translate precisely and are a matter of, more or less, memorization it would cause FAR less confusion/frustration on the user end and mean far less work for staff in moderating/providing help in the forum. I really think giving idioms their own unit(s) is worth considering.


antsinvasion

(And I realize we can "purchase" an idiom lesson, but, if we're being honest, the idioms presented there are extremely limited (five idioms total) and not very useful at all. There must be an easier way to present this material.)


Selinko.

Isn't `Es ist noch nicht dein Zug´ right as well? They mean the same thing in German


RosettaY

Another translation for:" It is not your turn yet" is "Du bist noch nicht an der Reihe" and this translation was accepted today.


AngryGreyCat

This conversation was super interesting. I believe that I understand it to an extent now. I did give lingots here and there to people whose comments helped me out. I just still have a question. I understand that there is a cultural component at work at here and it is not a direct translation so dran does NOT mean turn and it is not a noun. However, I play a lot of board games and in English "a turn" is often used as a noun. "No, it is not your turn", "I'm still thinking, it is still my turn." "It will be your turn next." "Did you take your turn?" Are these type of expressions used? or is turn never a noun or is this expressed some other way? I think that I take could be Ich nehme ____ is there a word for my turn?


mizinamo

"No, it is not your turn", "I'm still thinking, it is still my turn." "It will be your turn next." "Did you take your turn?" Are these type of expressions used? or is turn never a noun or is this expressed some other way?

It's expressed some other way.

  • No, it is not your turn. Nein, du bist nicht dran.
  • I'm still thinking; it is still my turn. Ich denke noch nach, ich bin immer noch dran.
  • It will be your turn next. Du bist als nächstes dran.

I'm not sure how to translate "Did you take your turn?" -- in German, turns are not something that you "take" for yourself; instead, the turn comes to you.

So if you want to ask whether you had had your turn yet, you might ask Warst du schon dran? "Was it your turn already?" or Bist du schon dran gewesen? "Has it been your turn already?"

If you want to ask whether it's their turn but they have done everything they wanted on their turn, you might ask Bist du schon fertig? "Are you done? Are you finished?"

If you want to ask whether someone did something specific on their turn, you might talk about that action, e.g. Bist du schon gezogen? "Have you made your move yet?" (in chess), Hast du schon deine Karte abgelegt? "Have you played your card already?", etc.

is there a word for my turn?

I don't think there is one in general.

Sometimes you can use mein Zug, but that's "my move", so it's only really applicable to games where you move things (e.g. chess) but not, say, to taking turns going down a slide or in a card game.

Instead of talking about turns with a noun, you'd talk about being dran.


AngryGreyCat

Thank you. Your explanation was helpful in understanding this concept.


tanyabindra

Is "Du bist nicht dran noch" acceptable? Could you help clarify the placement of "noch" in different sentences?


mizinamo

Is "Du bist nicht dran noch" acceptable?

No. noch nicht has to stay together in the sense of "not yet".


Edo569180

Literaly should be " You are not on turn yet"


Will-J-Crawford

More like You're not "it" yet.

That's to say, Du bist dran is a fairly direct translation of the English schoolchild's "You're it" when playing a game of "tag".


Erik226858

"Du bist nicht dran doch", would be incorrect?


mizinamo

Assuming that doch is a typo for noch: please see my response to tanyabindra who asked the same question.


Stephen83116

Why is this not "Es ist noch nicht dran?"


mizinamo

That would be "It's not its turn yet" -- the person who is at the front of the line, whose turn it is, who gets to do whatever it is would be es "it".

But this sentence is about saying that "you" are the person who gets to go now -- du bist noch nicht dran.


mykris23

Why isn't it "nicht noch" but "noch nicht"?


mizinamo

Why isn't it "nicht noch" but "noch nicht"?

Just the way it is, I'd say.


mykris23

So is this an isolated case or are there are other cases where "nicht" comes after the adverb instead of before? Thanks for answering my questions btw :)


mizinamo

I'd say that this is not a case of nicht coming after the adverb it modifies.

noch basically means "still".

So Er hat den Brief noch nicht geschrieben is like "He has still not written the letter" / "He has not written the letter yet".

So you could think of it as the "not written" being something that is "still" true.

Similarly with, say, wieder nicht which is wieder + nicht+verb, e.g. Er hat wieder nicht geantwortet "He didn't answer, yet again".


mykris23

I think I get it now, thanks!


Reza139206

what is the meaning of the"it is not your turn yet"?


nanditara

why is " es ist noch nicht dein dran " not accepted ? lets say I replace turn with cat, will "es ist noch nicht deine katze " for "it is not yet your cat" be right? if it is right why so?


mizinamo

why is " es ist noch nicht dein dran " not accepted ?

Because it's wrong.

lets say I replace turn with cat, will "es ist noch nicht deine katze " for "it is not yet your cat" be right?

Nearly right - Katze has to be capitalised.

But dran is not a noun meaning "turn".

du bist dran = it is your turn. You have to translate the expression as a whole, rather than word for word; German talks about turn-taking differently than English does.


shricharan7

Du bist noch nicht dran !!

Du would come for "you" But how in this place it comes for "it" ??


mizinamo

American: "Thank you!" -- "You're welcome!"

Australian: "Thank you" -- "No worries!"

How in this place "you're" comes for "no"?

That's the wrong question to ask. "You're welcome" and "no worries" are both possible replies to being thanked, so in that sense they "mean the same thing" -- but that doesn't mean that they are word-for-word translations of each other. It's the entire phrase that translates to the other thing.

Similarly here: German expresses turn-taking in a different way from English, so you have to translate the entire phrase, not word for word. You can't match up the du to "it", for example.

  • ich bin dran = it's my turn
  • du bist dran = it's your turn
  • er ist dran = it's his turn

and so on. Not because ich, du, er mean "it" or dran means "turn", because those are not appropriate translations of the individual words.


PamMcCarty

mizinamo......So are the three examples above correct or incorrect?


mizinamo

The three examples (it's my/your/his turn) are correct.


MCC747816

I understand that, as an English speaker, it is easier to interpret this as: "You are not up yet" as opposed to "it is not your turn yet," but I was curious to know if there is an identifiable pattern here that can be used for later translations given the confusing switch from "you are" to the possessive "your." Is this something that happens often in German? That is, a pronoun changing to a possessive adjective in translation?


mizinamo

Is this something that happens often in German? That is, a pronoun changing to a possessive adjective in translation?

One might as well ask whether this is something that happens often in English: that it uses a possessive adjective when other languages use a pronoun :)

Not in general.

du bist dran = it's your turn is one case; another I can think of is du hast Geburtstag = it's your birthday.


MCC747816

Ok well that's good to know as it definitely saves some confusion :) Thanks for the help!


PamMcCarty

Why not "du bist noch nicht nachte"?


mizinamo

Why not "du bist noch nicht nachte"?

Because nachte is not a German word.


Hilary810423

My translation of "Du bist nicht dran" was accepted another time. Now it is not. Why is "noch" needed? Very confused.


mizinamo

Du bist nicht dran = It is not your turn

Du bist noch nicht dran = It is not your turn yet

This sentence has "not yet" and so you need noch nicht.


cbfree1

What is dran?


mizinamo

What is dran?

A word that is used when talking about taking turns.

Ich bin jetzt dran. Du warst eben dran. Hans ist als Nächstes dran. "It's my turn now. It was your turn just now. It'll be Hans's turn next."

Wer ist dran? "Whose turn is it?"


Jcalla27

They completely messed up with this one. Too complex with no adequate suggestions whatsoever, as in NONE of them even pointed anywhere towards the answer. Stuff like this takes the fun out of learning, especially when we have to deal with something difficult as a whole like how adverbs work in German to begin with (not to mention in conjunction with negatives). The least you could do is make sure the suggestions are correct.


V9feCI0M

Is there any general rule for this type of sentence. For example, what should be the right translation for the sentence 'it is not raining yet' in german.


mizinamo

what should be the right translation for the sentence 'it is not raining yet' in german.

Es regnet noch nicht.


arad718544

well this should be explained


PolyglotBrandon

I thought 'noch' was 'to'.


mizinamo

I thought 'noch' was 'to'.

You're probably confusing it with nach, as in nach Hause or nach Deutschland.

nach and noch are different words.


MetalBirdy

The structure is totally switched. I don't accept it.


mizinamo

I don't accept it.

Let me ask you a question: Do you want to learn German?

If you do, you will have to accept German the way it is. 90 million native speakers are not going to change their language just for you.


clomic2

Does the noch in this sentence soften what is being said? Would "du bist dran nicht" feel too harsh?


mizinamo

Does the noch in this sentence soften what is being said?

noch nicht means "not yet"

Would "du bist dran nicht" feel too harsh?

That's not grammatically correct. And Du bist nicht dran would mean "It's not your turn" rather than "It's not your turn yet".


Sterling691040

why is dran not showing up under turn as a choice?


echo.well

The individual translations of words are not really helpful in this case


mizinamo

The individual translations of words are not really helpful in this case

That's right.

You have to translate the entire expression as a whole, not word by word.


ErwinAtmos

Why not " du bist nicht dran'


RosettaY

Because "yet" is lacking in your translation. Another and accepted possibility in German is: "Du bist noch nicht an der Reihe".


mizinamo

Why not " du bist nicht dran'

Because you did not translate "yet".


Kuba255409

It's hardcore level!


Cerenadia

Forget, for a second, that this is an idiom, and that we haven't had this before - I'm OK with that. BUT, the hover-over hints don't even slightly resemble what the accepted answer is! "Dran" is not even in the hints. How on earth are we supposed to get this one if it's not even in the hints?


Craig21370

I am not understanding why suddenly without explanation why vowel conjugation like du bist (you are) and others which are now popping up now mean it is. Why not something like 'es ist dein nicht dran'? And I accept I might have some of those words back to front.


mizinamo

Why not something like 'es ist dein nicht dran'?

Because German talks about turn-taking differently; you cannot translate the expressions word for word. Es ist nicht dein Zug would sound strange -- similarly, "you are not at-it" (a direct translation from the German) makes no sense in English.

You have to translate the expression as a whole -- or just memorise the sentence.


Villanelle540711

I really don't seem to understand or get the hang of this phrase, are there any other ways this can be translated ?


OutbackRat

Du bist dran = You are up (i.e. it's your turn)

noch nicht = not yet

Du bist noch nicht dran = You are not yet up (it is not your turn yet)


EmanuelPai16

Can you please automatically count the answer correctly when we report it as the answer was right and auto identify it? It is very frustrating when I get it right and YOU GUYS count it wrong. You should be able to fix it right away. That is your only failure because you lose a life, do you guys understand that?


EmanuelPai16

You lose a life in the lesson, because you only have 5 lives at Duolingo, I just wanted to specify that.


mizinamo

Can you please automatically count the answer correctly when we report it as the answer was right

Do I understand you correctly? Simply reporting a sentence as "my translation should be accepted" should automatically cause that sentence to be accepted?

... You have not seen the garbage that some people report as "my translation should be accepted". This suggestion is a complete non-starter.

and auto identify it?

I'm not sure what you mean by that.

Duolingo can't understand languages. It doesn't speak English or German. The only way it can "identify" things is by comparing a sentence to a list of accepted translations that a human has entered. If a sentence is not on the list, it gets marked as an error.

Duolingo can't identify missing but correct translations.

How do you expect this "auto identify" to work?

It is very frustrating when I get it right and YOU GUYS count it wrong.

This course is fairly mature, and has a lot of accepted translations.

Almost all of the time, when a sentence is rejected, it's because the learner made a mistake.

It doesn't even have to be intentional (e.g. forgot the right word); often, it's a slip of the fingers.

Finally: nobody can see what you typed when you simply make a comment.

If you write a sentence that you're sure is correct, and Duolingo nevertheless rejects it, please follow these steps:

  1. Report it as "my translation should be accepted." (This lets course contributors such as myself see the exact wording that was used. Together with a rough timestamp, it may be possible to match a report with a comment.)
  2. Take a screenshot showing the question and your answer.
  3. Upload the screenshot to a website (e.g. imgur)
  4. Include the URL to the screenshot in your comment

You should be able to fix it right away.

Unfortunately not, because nearly nobody includes enough detail in their comments to identify what "it" is.

They talk in generalities such as "my answer". Nearly nobody shows a screenshot that lets us see exactly what they typed (rather than what they intended to type or what they thought they typed).

That is your only failure because you lose a life, do you guys understand that?

Course contributors are all volunteers, maintaining courses in their spare time.

We are not a "a failure" for not instantly reacting to all reports.

There are thousands and thousands of reports.

Also, Duolingo is supposed to be a game. Running out of hearts is not "dying". Come back the next day.


San1107

Is it "du bist nicht dran noch" correct?


mizinamo

Is it "du bist nicht dran noch" correct?

No. noch nicht has to stay together and in that order.


chris355004

How wrong is the phrase... es ist noch nicht dein dran


RosettaY

See the answer of mizinamo two steps under your question. (;


JessBardio

I've read here that "dran" is a shortening of "daran," and wrote "du bist noch nicht daran" as a result. Should this be marked correct or is there a notable difference between "dran" and "daran"?


mizinamo

In the construction dran sein, when talking about turn-taking, you can't use daran.

If you don't want to use the short form, you have to be even longer: du bist noch nicht an der Reihe.

Similarly, while geht's is a contraction of geht es, you can't turn Wie geht's? into Wie geht es? -- if you don't want the contraction, you have to uncontract "even further" into Wie geht es dir?.

Just the way the language is used.


torelevander

Can someone explain why "bist du noch nicht dran" was not accepted? Is this not correct and why?


mizinamo

Can someone explain why "bist du noch nicht dran" was not accepted?

Because you're expected to translate a statement, "It is not your turn yet.", and not a yes-no question, "Is it not your turn yet?".

The verb bist has to be in the second position in the sentence in a statement; first position is for yes-no questions or commands.


LGregCurti

If dran is a contraction of daran, why is it wrong if it is used?


mizinamo

If dran is a contraction of daran, why is it wrong if it is used?

The uncontracted version would be Du bist noch nicht an der Reihe.

You can't just uncontract dran to daran.

Compare English "Why don't you listen?", where the uncontracted version is not "Why do not you listen?" -- it has to be "Why do you not listen?".


MirelaPavl2

"It is" you translate as "du bist"?! Realy?!


mizinamo

"It is" you translate as "du bist"?! Realy?!

No.

It's the entire expression "it is your turn" that translates to du bist dran.

You can't translate parts of it individually.


taninosbil

Really tell me please how is the orden of a Deutsch Sentence


Joo519432

If that makes no sense for native Anglo Saxon people, trust me it's worse for Latin languages speaker. Every language has some differences in expressing ideas proper to their origins. What's fun, just trying to get used to the language.


PeterRicha627267

Yes, trying to learn these 'chunks' when they mean nothing, because of no explanation is very frustrating.


rpaugh82

Can you not say this without "noch"? There was another sentence earlier that used dran by itself so why does the negative require it?


mizinamo

Can you not say this without "noch"?

No.

"not yet" = noch nicht

Since the English sentence has "not ... yet", the German sentence needs noch nicht.


LittlePotatoBoy

The hints dont help at all.....


jmkfrommn

Hi folks, this really confused me too. I read two comments in the past that really helped. See below quis_lib_duo on March 31, 2018 and Mizinamo on Aug 24, 2018. They offer good explanations for the German way of thinking about it.


MetalBirdy

Es ist noch nicht dein dran


mizinamo

Es ist noch nicht dein dran

That makes no sense in German.

dran is not a noun.

You cannot translate this expression word for word. German expresses this idea differently, so you will have to translate the expression as a whole.

Please read all of the comments on this page.


lesley545989

this is sloopy german

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.