"Après que mon fils m'a donné des légumes, j'ai cuisiné de la soupe."

Translation:After my son gave me vegetables, I cooked soup.

March 31, 2018

17 Comments


nicholas_ashley

For those wondering why it's après que rather than après here is an explanation.

après + noun / pronoun without an associated conjugated verb

après + verb in the past infinitive (past infinitive indicates an action that occurred before the action of the main verb, but only when the subject of both verbs is the same)

après que + a clause with a conjugated verb

examples

Il part après son repas - He leaves after his meal
Il part après qu'elle a mangé - he leaves after she has eaten
Il part après avoir mangé. - He leaves after eating
C’est bon de boire une bière après le ski. - It is good to drink a beer after skiing
Après avoir marché pendant une heure, j'étais perdu After walking for an hour I was lost
Je dois commencer après qu'il part. - I must start after he leaves.
Je dois commencer après son départ - I must start after his departure.
Deux ans après que je suis parti - Two years after I left
Après cela il a marché - After that it worked
Après que je l'ai frappé, il a marché - After I hit it, it worked
Je pensais qu'ils en avaient après toi - I thought they were after you

June 11, 2018

CherylFont1

Great explanation and great examples- as always

June 20, 2018

DimChala

why not THE soup

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The indefinite articles du, des, de la, de l' in front of French words do not translate exactly in English. We would say "some" or simply the word. J'ai de la soupe. / I have (some) soup. Conversely, when you have just le, la, les you translate the article as "the" unless it is a generalization. J'ai la pomme. / I have the apple.

de la soupe = "some soup" or "soup"
la soupe = the soup

March 31, 2018

claude295345

some soup is not accepted

April 4, 2018

2X1BQfHM

I was told it should be "some soup" and not soup

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Both (some) vegetables and (some) soup are listed among the correct translations, with and without "some." If your answer is rejected, it could be a bug. Check to see that the rest of your sentence is accurate, and if so you can file a bug report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- I'm sorry that I don't have a better answer than that.

April 4, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put cooked the soup. Why was that wrong.

November 16, 2018

LesterOlso

the technology for this particular exercise on the Android really needs some attention. The window that Scrolls up constantly while you're trying to type your corrections makes it almost impossible for long sentences like this.

March 21, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Could you make a post in the "Troubleshooting" forum? That might get the attention of staff. However, they probably won't see your comment here.

March 21, 2019

mikz9341

Why not using the perfect subjunctive? I thought 'Après que' should be followed by subjunctive?

April 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Après que does not take the subjunctive. Avant que does.

April 4, 2018

mikz9341

Why is that? Or is it just something to be learnt and not questioned?!

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Usually après que refers to an event that has already happened, so it isn't hypothetical. On the other hand avant que is usually about an event that hasn't happened yet, so it is hypothetical and naturally triggers the subjunctive mood. The current grammar convention is that après que never takes the subjunctive (even in instances where it is hypothetical), and avant que always does.

April 4, 2018

mikz9341

Oh, thanks so much!

April 5, 2018

karlgw

I thought that 'cuisinée' should have been used to agree with the gender of 'soupe'. apparently not. can anyone enlighten me?

January 8, 2019

claude295345

With the verb 'avoir' the past particip agrees with the complement only if he is before the verb. For example ' il a mangé la soupe que j'ai cuisinée' for 'mangé ' the complement is after and for 'cuisinée' the complement is after.

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.