"Le temps est resté nuageux toute la semaine."

Translation:The weather remained cloudy all week.

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


Night31

Would "The weather has stayed cloudy all week." work?

March 31, 2018

biscuitamericain

didn't work for me. should have. reported it

June 7, 2018

Elizabeth310661

I think it is common English to use this rather than 'remained'

July 26, 2018

BashP

I think both stayed and remained work well here and are used frequently.

September 13, 2018

JoyceGee1

That's what I put and it was marked wrong.

February 10, 2019

AngelGee4

the weather has stayed cloudy all week = Why is this wrong?
the weather stayed cloudy all week = When this is correct?

July 27, 2018

Roody-Roo

In my opinion both "stayed" and "has stayed" should be accepted. One is simple past and one is continuing past. They actually have quite different meanings, but both are usually translated into the passé composé.

By the way, I believe the same goes for "remained" and "has remained". Both should be accepted, giving four alternatives total.

February 27, 2019

Mija438073

Why not 'has remained cloudy all week'?

September 10, 2018

d0tT4

I wrote " the weather has remained cloudy all week" got it wrong.

March 12, 2019

Ericthegoldfish

The cloudy weather remained all week. It is exactly the same sentence words and meaning but not accepted.

April 17, 2018

kate805749

why is "the weather stayed cloudy all THE week " marked wrong ? help please

September 11, 2018

BashP

I think because it's more common to say all week, omitting the the.

September 13, 2018

Gordon626053

I typed the correct answer and was marked wrong!

October 29, 2018

Manuel599019

"Overcast" not accepted ??

January 17, 2019

krista189497

I think in common English one would rather say: the weather has been cloudy all week...I also tried the weather has been foggy all week... should also be acceptable for a correct answer.

January 31, 2019

JoyceGee1

Cloudy and foggy are not the same!

February 10, 2019

JoyceGee1

I put has remained. Why was it not accepted?

February 10, 2019

susanddavis

PLEASE answer these questions!

February 11, 2019

fishedout

Why wouldn't this be in the imparfait?

March 9, 2019

SakrajitGh

I wrote "The weather remained cloudy the entire week."why is it wrong?

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.