1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le temps est resté nuageux t…

"Le temps est resté nuageux toute la semaine."

Translation:The weather remained cloudy all week.

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


Night31

Would "The weather has stayed cloudy all week." work?


biscuitamericain

didn't work for me. should have. reported it


Elizabeth310661

I think it is common English to use this rather than 'remained'


BashP

I think both stayed and remained work well here and are used frequently.


JoyceGee1

That's what I put and it was marked wrong.


AngelGee4

the weather has stayed cloudy all week = Why is this wrong?
the weather stayed cloudy all week = When this is correct?


Roody-Roo

In my opinion both "stayed" and "has stayed" should be accepted. One is simple past and one is continuing past. They actually have quite different meanings, but both are usually translated into the passé composé.

By the way, I believe the same goes for "remained" and "has remained". Both should be accepted, giving four alternatives total.


Mija438073

Why not 'has remained cloudy all week'?


d0tT4

I wrote " the weather has remained cloudy all week" got it wrong.


Ericthegoldfish

The cloudy weather remained all week. It is exactly the same sentence words and meaning but not accepted.


kate805749

why is "the weather stayed cloudy all THE week " marked wrong ? help please


BashP

I think because it's more common to say all week, omitting the the.


Gordon626053

I typed the correct answer and was marked wrong!


Manuel599019

"Overcast" not accepted ??


krista189497

I think in common English one would rather say: the weather has been cloudy all week...I also tried the weather has been foggy all week... should also be acceptable for a correct answer.


JoyceGee1

Cloudy and foggy are not the same!


JoyceGee1

I put has remained. Why was it not accepted?


susanddavis

PLEASE answer these questions!


fishedout

Why wouldn't this be in the imparfait?


SakrajitGh

I wrote "The weather remained cloudy the entire week."why is it wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.