1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que veut leur belle-fille ?"

"Que veut leur belle-fille ?"

Translation:What does their daughter-in-law want?

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


Todd9135

Doesn't belle-fille also mean daughter-in-law? It was marked incorrect.


CarrieLenz2

How would you merely say my beautiful daughter instead of step daughter or daughter in law?


Alphonsus-Ioanni

The answer would probably be in the partition symbol " - " used to indicate inversion for questions or compounding of words.

So, if "belle-fille" is a compound which means "step-daughter" then dropping the partition which compounds them would make these into 2 separate words: "belle fille" would then simply mean "beautiful daughter".

After all that, it is probably just a matter of context/application.

I hope this helps!


Twisted-Diddi

I too want to know this. How would you say - what does their beautiful daughter want?


Lukeknight13

Can someone explain this sentence structure? I came up with a rather dark, 'who wants their stepdaughter'. Thanks.


dAVss2

Same here! and also, how does the French language determine the diff b/w step daughter & daughter-in-law?


The_Laniakean

You just have to know based on the context.


Chiara707843

Que with an 'e' translates to what, so in this case it becomes the object of the sentence. You sentence would have translated to "qui veut leur belle-fille", as qui with an 'i' translates to who


Lukeknight13

Coming back to this much later this seems to be an interrogative pronoun (que, because it relates to things /objects, not people) followed by inverted verb-subject, which is split by the pronoun 'leur'. Is that right ?


Learpholla

As far as "que" and inversion goes, I think you have it correct.

As for "leur", it is not a pronoun, it is the possessive adjective, meaning "their" and modifies "belle-fille".
So "leur belle-fille" is the subject.


Dore.m

I got mixed up with "who wants their step-daughters"...


ivornovello

stepdaughter or daughter-in-law- is it just a whim of the tester?


[deactivated user]

    Are the hyphens really that important?


AntonioSou45770

    Why not: What their stepdaughter wants?


Chiara707843

    Because that is not grammatically accurate in English


AntonioSou45770

    Merci beaucoup.


keithwgreggain

    My answer was correct and should have been accepted!


brian648024

    That's not what was said in slow time.


Reuben702287

    Duolingo used to have notes sections to explain things more clearly. Where did all of that go? Please bring them back. Pleaaaaase. Why do we say "what want their daughter-in -law" (direct French-English translation) when actually what we want to say is "what does their daughter in law want?".


Learpholla

    In speech, would the plural version, "Que veulent leurs belles-filles?", be noticeably different from the singular version?

    Would the "l" of "veulent" plus the "l" of "leurs" result in a geminate/long consonant to distinguish the two sentences?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.