1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que veut leur belle-fille ?"

"Que veut leur belle-fille ?"

Translation:What does their daughter-in-law want?

March 31, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Todd9135

Doesn't belle-fille also mean daughter-in-law? It was marked incorrect.

April 2, 2018

CarrieLenz2

How would you merely say my beautiful daughter instead of step daughter or daughter in law?

April 1, 2018

Alphonsus-Ioanni

The answer would probably be in the partition symbol " - " used to indicate inversion for questions or compounding of words.

So, if "belle-fille" is a compound which means "step-daughter" then dropping the partition which compounds them would make these into 2 separate words: "belle fille" would then simply mean "beautiful daughter".

After all that, it is probably just a matter of context/application.

I hope this helps!

April 10, 2018

Twisted-Diddi

I too want to know this. How would you say - what does their beautiful daughter want?

April 8, 2018

Lukeknight13

Can someone explain this sentence structure? I came up with a rather dark, 'who wants their stepdaughter'. Thanks.

April 2, 2018

dAVss2

Same here! and also, how does the French language determine the diff b/w step daughter & daughter-in-law?

April 2, 2018

TheAlex67

You just have to know based on the context.

February 17, 2019

Chiara707843

Que with an 'e' translates to what, so in this case it becomes the object of the sentence. You sentence would have translated to "qui veut leur belle-fille", as qui with an 'i' translates to who

April 5, 2018

Lukeknight13

Coming back to this much later this seems to be an interrogative pronoun (que, because it relates to things /objects, not people) followed by inverted verb-subject, which is split by the pronoun 'leur'. Is that right ?

July 5, 2018

Learpholla

As far as "que" and inversion goes, I think you have it correct.

As for "leur", it is not a pronoun, it is the possessive adjective, meaning "their" and modifies "belle-fille".
So "leur belle-fille" is the subject.

December 9, 2018

Dore.m

I got mixed up with "who wants their step-daughters"...

April 30, 2018

ivornovello

stepdaughter or daughter-in-law- is it just a whim of the tester?

August 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Are the hyphens really that important?

    November 29, 2018

AntonioSou45770

    Why not: What their stepdaughter wants?

    April 5, 2018

Chiara707843

    Because that is not grammatically accurate in English

    April 5, 2018

AntonioSou45770

    Merci beaucoup.

    May 7, 2018

keithwgreggain

    My answer was correct and should have been accepted!

    July 5, 2018

brian648024

    That's not what was said in slow time.

    September 14, 2018

Reuben702287

    Duolingo used to have notes sections to explain things more clearly. Where did all of that go? Please bring them back. Pleaaaaase. Why do we say "what want their daughter-in -law" (direct French-English translation) when actually what we want to say is "what does their daughter in law want?".

    October 15, 2018

Learpholla

    In speech, would the plural version, "Que veulent leurs belles-filles?", be noticeably different from the singular version?

    Would the "l" of "veulent" plus the "l" of "leurs" result in a geminate/long consonant to distinguish the two sentences?

    December 6, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.