1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces voitures sont canadienne…

"Ces voitures sont canadiennes."

Translation:These cars are Canadian.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments


42Sean

Does Canada even have any of their own car companies?


Warnerau

I'm not too sure we have any current ones, but we did have some way back in the early 1900s. We are home to many manufacturing plants such as Ford, Honda, etc., though.


ginagillen

How could these are Canadian cars be wrong?!!


Eromeon

Wouldn't it be Ces sont des voitures canadiens?


Eromeon

Wrong gender, you get the idea. (Gosh, I'm in this thread precisely because I practiced it right now and even so, I get the gender wrong. What's up in my brain?)


jzsuzsi

I wrote: Those cars are Canadian.


n6zs

Someone was in a hurry and left out "those". I have added it.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Can't Imagine why you are busy these days! (Sideways grin....) Thanks for the new French tree!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.