"Ces voitures sont canadiennes."

Translation:These cars are Canadian.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments


42Sean

Does Canada even have any of their own car companies?

April 6, 2018

Warnerau

I'm not too sure we have any current ones, but we did have some way back in the early 1900s. We are home to many manufacturing plants such as Ford, Honda, etc., though.

April 20, 2018

ginagillen

How could these are Canadian cars be wrong?!!

April 6, 2018

Eromeon

Wouldn't it be Ces sont des voitures canadiens?

May 28, 2018

Eromeon

Wrong gender, you get the idea. (Gosh, I'm in this thread precisely because I practiced it right now and even so, I get the gender wrong. What's up in my brain?)

May 28, 2018

jzsuzsi

I wrote: Those cars are Canadian.

March 31, 2018

n6zs

Someone was in a hurry and left out "those". I have added it.

March 31, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Can't Imagine why you are busy these days! (Sideways grin....) Thanks for the new French tree!

April 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.