"Dix et zéro font dix."

Translation:Ten and zero make ten.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments


P3tunia

"Ten and zero equal ten" is grammatically correct because having "ten and zero" is plural (more than one number) so the verb "equal" is conjugated as such, with no "s." Ten and zero, "they" equal ten together. I was corrected to "ten and zero equals ten." "[They] equals ten?"

September 2, 2018

Mary772559

Are fait and font interchangeable in additions? For example, are both deux et deux fait quatre, and deux et deux font quatre correct ?

September 1, 2018

mevanssteele

Hey Gabor - Look it up. Facts are stubborn things. From Oxforddictionaries.com: "The reason for this is historical. English was originally a Germanic language, related to Dutch and German, and it shares much of its grammar and basic vocabulary with those languages. However, after the Norman Conquest in 1066 it was hugely influenced by Norman French, which became the language of the ruling class for a considerable period, and by Latin, which was the language of scholarship and of the Church. Very large numbers of French and Latin words entered the language. Consequently, English has a much larger vocabulary than either the Germanic languages or the members of the Romance language family to which French belongs."

September 14, 2018

rBhr5

The way I'd be likely to say this would be "Ten plus zero equals [or makes] ten.'

September 16, 2018

David_AAA

Find me an Englishman who uses "zero" in this context, rather than nought or even O!

December 28, 2018

JensenOle

I was asked to type what I heard three times. I did not hear anything and was skipped?

February 1, 2019

BettyRitch1

i used the term nothing which is correct in my form of English. It should be accepted.,

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.