1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She took the feather to the …

"She took the feather to the hotel."

Translation:Ella llevó la pluma al hotel.

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


Becky245205

Why can't we use tomar here?

April 16, 2018

CJrambler

I wondered the same thing

April 29, 2018

oravakene

Same here, wrote tomó and duo said it's wrong. Perhaps someone can explain?

July 18, 2018

Eric810050

Same here. Until I learn otherwise I am going with EITHER tomar or llevar.

July 29, 2018

MiguelAgustin0

In Spanish the sentence "'Ella tomó la pluma al hotel" has no sense. I don't know any situation where I can use it.

March 30, 2019

DenisLever

Took is tomó

July 13, 2018

sousquark

“She took the feather to the hotel”
“You can take the chain to the hotel”
¿Cincuenta tonos de Duolingo?

January 27, 2019

tbc63

Ella is not required. Llevo la pluma al hotel should be accepted.

March 31, 2018

psluk

Llevó (with an accent mark) la pluma al hotel should be accepted as well. Did you report it?

Note that it is la pluma and not a la pluma.

March 31, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Can we say sacó here, as in previous examples.. She took out a knife. Also, he took 6 people out of the gallery...

May 19, 2018

KyleFenorme

Kinky.

June 18, 2018

Phil712772

I think you need ella here, otherwise how do you know if it's ella, el usted. In this case, just using llevo doesn't give you a gender. Plus, why not tomar. At least it tells you it means to take, even if it is a bus. Llevar means to carry, transport, wear,.... nothing about take, well maybe in the broadest sense.

June 18, 2018

TPOinNC

I went with cogió and got it wrong. That sent me asking Colombian friends why. What I'm told is the llevar is the norm for "take the dog on a walk" type of taking. Coger means more of a grab or snatch (which is also why it doubles for the F word in South America). Tomar is more of a take and imbibe or "use" as in take the bus. Sacar is definitely "take out" or remove from rather than just "take."

November 27, 2018

psluk

Yeah. Here's my explanation:

Take can be translated as agarrar, tomar, or coger when talking about grabbing something, but you have to be very careful with the last one since it could mean to have sex depending on the place or country you're using it in. Coger is used a lot in Spain without the sexual connotation. The ASALE's dictionary (here) says that the sexual meaning is used in Central America, Argentina, Bolivia, Mexico, Paraguay, Dominican Republic, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

Take is translated as llevar when you're talking about transporting something or someone.

You can read a lot of examples on this webpage.

November 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.