"She took the feather to the hotel."

Translation:Ella llevó la pluma al hotel.

7 months ago

10 Comments


Becky245205
Becky245205

Why can't we use tomar here?

7 months ago

CJrambler

I wondered the same thing

6 months ago

oravakene
oravakene

Same here, wrote tomó and duo said it's wrong. Perhaps someone can explain?

3 months ago

Eric810050

Same here. Until I learn otherwise I am going with EITHER tomar or llevar.

3 months ago

DenisLever

Took is tomó

4 months ago

tbc63
tbc63

Ella is not required. Llevo la pluma al hotel should be accepted.

7 months ago

psluk
psluk

Llevó (with an accent mark) la pluma al hotel should be accepted as well. Did you report it?

Note that it is la pluma and not a la pluma.

7 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Can we say sacó here, as in previous examples.. She took out a knife. Also, he took 6 people out of the gallery...

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Kinky.

4 months ago

Phil712772

I think you need ella here, otherwise how do you know if it's ella, el usted. In this case, just using llevo doesn't give you a gender. Plus, why not tomar. At least it tells you it means to take, even if it is a bus. Llevar means to carry, transport, wear,.... nothing about take, well maybe in the broadest sense.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.