"Il y a dix occupants dans ce bâtiment."

Translation:There are ten occupants in this building.

March 31, 2018

4 Comments


bagen

there are ten occupants in this building. Duo says wrong, it's "that" not "this". Surely it can be both? I am not a native english speaker, so i could be wrong ofcourse.......

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"That" is also correct and has been added. Thanks!

March 31, 2018

Maltagerr

What does that even mean?

September 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It means that there are ten people living in that building. Perhaps it is a small apartment building.

September 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.