1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a dix occupants dans ce…

"Il y a dix occupants dans ce bâtiment."

Translation:There are ten occupants in this building.

March 31, 2018

4 Comments


bagen

there are ten occupants in this building. Duo says wrong, it's "that" not "this". Surely it can be both? I am not a native english speaker, so i could be wrong ofcourse.......


CommeuneTexane

"That" is also correct and has been added. Thanks!


Maltagerr

What does that even mean?


CommeuneTexane

It means that there are ten people living in that building. Perhaps it is a small apartment building.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.