"Elle aime bien les couleurs pâles."

Translation:She likes pale colors.

March 31, 2018

11 Comments


Cathy541827

why is the "bien" needed if there's no modifier of like?

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Bien is optional and in reverse translations both with and without bien are accepted. Here this sentence demonstrates another common way French people express "like." "aime bien" and "aime" both mean "like" in English.

March 31, 2018

CSA_GW

so is it wrong to reply by "she likes very much the pale colors"?

This is my input and was rejected.

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

She likes very much... = elle aime beaucoup...
Bien is a softener when used with aimer, it still means like, but with people it turns "love" into "like."
With objects, we still translate that into "like" in English.

May 1, 2018

Goran.1

yeah, i thought the same way and used ''She likes pale colors a lot.''

May 4, 2018

kate805749

I put she likes the pale colours and it was marked wrong. I thought if it was "des " you didn't need some but if it was "les " then the was always needed. Help please I do not get it !

April 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is an example a general thing. She likes pale colors (in general). In French that is "les couleurs pâles," but in English that is simply "pale colors." However, there isn't any context and perhaps she likes "the" "pale colors" for her house, in that painting, or in the dentist's office, for example, it could be specific. In that case "the" is necessary. "The" is now accepted too.

Cette peinture impressionniste ? J'aime les couleurs pâles. That impressionist painting? I like the pale colors. (specific)
Elle aime les couleurs pâles. She likes pale colors. (in general)

May 1, 2018

KattWilcox

I tried to translate "She likes pale colors" as "Elle aime les coleurs pâles" but it was marked as incorrect without the bien. It seems that if the 'bien' is optional, that the sentence would be correct without it. What am I missing?

July 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You are right, the bien is optional. For the reverse translation, both elle aime les couleurs pâles and elle aime bien les couleurs pâles are correct. Just check the spelling of couleurs. ;-)

July 30, 2018

dsarthur1a

I wrote: Elle aime bien les couleurs pales and asked the on-line translator to render that in English. Here is their response ("drag and dropped," not typed by me): . Go figure? Re my earlier little ditty about French grammar, My teeth clenched "bien" on this one.

July 29, 2018

olivercave

Just a question: is there an equivalence between pale and pastel colours in French? I wrote pastel, since I thought it sounded better in English. Pale often has connotations of insipidness in English, is this also true in French?

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.