1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut de la viande."

"Il faut de la viande."

Translation:Meat is needed.

March 31, 2018

35 Comments


jrobs89

Is 'He needs some meat' an acceptable translation?


MarkMcDonn3

I put that and it was marked incorrect


Selbosh

If 'we need meat' is a suggested translation, then 'one needs meat' should definitely be accepted. Reported.


stripedkitty

'One needs meat' still not accepted May 16, 2018.


amylcool

One needs meat still not accepted Feb 2019


Sashohere

Especially since "one" is the top translation in the drop-down glossary. Further, there should be a translation that avoids the passive voice, frowned upon in English, whenever possible.


Ian327719

I don't understand why "Il" is used here and therefore why "he needs meat" is rejected as a translation..can someone help explain please?


tech274

il faut = it is necessary/needed (no "he" involved ) like

il fait chaud (it's hot out/the weather is warm)(no "he " involved here either.

"he needs meat " = il a besoin de viande"

Kwiziq covers Il faut pretty well.

Kwiziq-Il faut


Val516386

Why is il needed in this sentence?


MarkMcDonn3

So whenever we see "il faut", it means "it is needed", otherwise it means "he". Is that right?


Dany650m

Another use of the pronoun "il" in the impersonal form: il pleut : it rains, ect …(About the weather)


Ruixin_Z

Does the pronoun "il" play the same role as "it" does in English? For example, "It is difficult to learn" is pretty much the same as "To learn is difficult". Anybody can help? Merci!


Dany650m

Yes, "il" can play the same role as "it" in English, an impersonal pronom such as in example you quoted: "il est difficile d'apprendre" "it is difficult to learn".


Bouchka1

it is necessary to have meat - accepted


San84252

'Meat is lacking' was not accepted. Granted, it sounds odd in English, but it is correct, I think. reported


BizzLizz

Meat is necessary - accepted. ;-)


Reandw

It sure would be nice to have some definitive input for this discussion!

"Meat is needed" may be accurate, but it sure sounds clumsy and imprecise in English. Can a native speaker please help make sense of the intent of this phrase in French?

Merci.


BizzLizz

Native English speaker here and I am also struggling to make sense of the English in parts of this section! I find it is best to try to "see" the meaning of the sentences in French rather than do a word for word English/French translation. Meat is needed/necessary ... when making a lamb casserole/ beef burger / pork stir fry, etc. ... Hope that helps.


joyc564740

-- Il faut... clearly means "he" needs meat. "On" or "Nous" perhaps for we but Il??


BizzLizz

"Il faut" means "It is necessary"


jilbona

Il faut de la viande = meat is needed... but how? "Il" is there so I assume its "he needs meat", so Im very confused.


AshtonDance

I'm sorry, since when does 'il' mean we? Meat is needed makes much more sense, but when I typed 'meat is needed' into the text box, it came up as incorrect and told me that 'we need meat' is the correct translation. Can anyone explain this?


kyjm46

I don't see why this is "We need meet" and not "He needs meet."


wiktorOwczarek

What's wrong with "Meat is necessary"?


TonyDowson3

"It needs meat " should be accepted. It could be that we are discussing a meal/ dish.


joedouglas

He needs meat ? Wrong


Dany650m

"He needs meat" = "Il a besoin de viande" or " Paul a besoin de viande". "He" is a personal pronoun. I think that if you had written "we need meat" your answer would have been accepted, because "it is necessary" or "il faut" is an impersonal mode wich addresses to everybody. In this case the use of"we" can be a way to express an impersonal form :)


LarsX

So we would translate "Il faut cultiver nôtre jardin" as "Our garden needs cultivation?"


Dany650m

That'is a good context for an example :)

"Our garden needs to be cultived" (notre jardin a besoin d'être cultivé), as a result of what, "il faut cultiver notre jardin" or "nous devons cultiver notre jardin"( we have to cultivate our garden).


Wallace926511

Does not 'La viande" indicate "that specific meat"? So why would it not be "the meat is needed"?


BJpintoA

Why do you guys spread such a lie?? Meat is murder.


DOette

The Duolingo Tips also seems to provide for the use of "one"; however, is that restricted to use with the translation "must" as in the Duo Tips?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.