"Il faut de la viande."

Translation:Meat is needed.

March 31, 2018

35 Comments


jrobs89

Is 'He needs some meat' an acceptable translation?

April 2, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

I put that and it was marked incorrect

September 3, 2018

Selbosh

If 'we need meat' is a suggested translation, then 'one needs meat' should definitely be accepted. Reported.

April 23, 2018

stripedkitty

'One needs meat' still not accepted May 16, 2018.

May 16, 2018

Gobi55

August 7

August 7, 2018

amylcool

One needs meat still not accepted Feb 2019

February 11, 2019

Sashohere

Especially since "one" is the top translation in the drop-down glossary. Further, there should be a translation that avoids the passive voice, frowned upon in English, whenever possible.

July 21, 2018

Ian327719

I don't understand why "Il" is used here and therefore why "he needs meat" is rejected as a translation..can someone help explain please?

May 14, 2018

tech274

il faut = it is necessary/needed (no "he" involved ) like

il fait chaud (it's hot out/the weather is warm)(no "he " involved here either.

"he needs meat " = il a besoin de viande"

Kwiziq covers Il faut pretty well.

Kwiziq-Il faut

June 25, 2018

HarveyMiles

? he , we, one, it

March 31, 2018

Val516386

Why is il needed in this sentence?

April 26, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

So whenever we see "il faut", it means "it is needed", otherwise it means "he". Is that right?

September 3, 2018

Dany650m

Another use of the pronoun "il" in the impersonal form: il pleut : it rains, ect …(About the weather)

October 15, 2018

Ruixin_Z

Does the pronoun "il" play the same role as "it" does in English? For example, "It is difficult to learn" is pretty much the same as "To learn is difficult". Anybody can help? Merci!

April 1, 2018

Dany650m

Yes, "il" can play the same role as "it" in English, an impersonal pronom such as in example you quoted: "il est difficile d'apprendre" "it is difficult to learn".

October 15, 2018

Bouchka1

it is necessary to have meat - accepted

April 16, 2018

San84252

'Meat is lacking' was not accepted. Granted, it sounds odd in English, but it is correct, I think. reported

May 9, 2018

BizzLizz

Meat is necessary - accepted. ;-)

June 27, 2018

Reandw

It sure would be nice to have some definitive input for this discussion!

"Meat is needed" may be accurate, but it sure sounds clumsy and imprecise in English. Can a native speaker please help make sense of the intent of this phrase in French?

Merci.

July 20, 2018

BizzLizz

Native English speaker here and I am also struggling to make sense of the English in parts of this section! I find it is best to try to "see" the meaning of the sentences in French rather than do a word for word English/French translation. Meat is needed/necessary ... when making a lamb casserole/ beef burger / pork stir fry, etc. ... Hope that helps.

July 20, 2018

joyc564740

-- Il faut... clearly means "he" needs meat. "On" or "Nous" perhaps for we but Il??

July 21, 2018

BizzLizz

"Il faut" means "It is necessary"

July 22, 2018

jilbona

Il faut de la viande = meat is needed... but how? "Il" is there so I assume its "he needs meat", so Im very confused.

August 4, 2018

AshtonDance

I'm sorry, since when does 'il' mean we? Meat is needed makes much more sense, but when I typed 'meat is needed' into the text box, it came up as incorrect and told me that 'we need meat' is the correct translation. Can anyone explain this?

August 16, 2018

kyjm46

I don't see why this is "We need meet" and not "He needs meet."

September 26, 2018

wiktorOwczarek

What's wrong with "Meat is necessary"?

October 3, 2018

TonyDowson3

"It needs meat " should be accepted. It could be that we are discussing a meal/ dish.

October 25, 2018

joedouglas

He needs meat ? Wrong

October 15, 2018

Dany650m

"He needs meat" = "Il a besoin de viande" or " Paul a besoin de viande". "He" is a personal pronoun. I think that if you had written "we need meat" your answer would have been accepted, because "it is necessary" or "il faut" is an impersonal mode wich addresses to everybody. In this case the use of"we" can be a way to express an impersonal form :)

October 15, 2018

LarsX

So we would translate "Il faut cultiver nôtre jardin" as "Our garden needs cultivation?"

October 28, 2018

Dany650m

That'is a good context for an example :)

"Our garden needs to be cultived" (notre jardin a besoin d'être cultivé), as a result of what, "il faut cultiver notre jardin" or "nous devons cultiver notre jardin"( we have to cultivate our garden).

October 28, 2018

Wallace926511

Does not 'La viande" indicate "that specific meat"? So why would it not be "the meat is needed"?

November 30, 2018

BJpintoA

Why do you guys spread such a lie?? Meat is murder.

December 10, 2018

DOette

The Duolingo Tips also seems to provide for the use of "one"; however, is that restricted to use with the translation "must" as in the Duo Tips?

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.