"La femme punit le petit garçon."

Translation:The woman punishes the little boy.

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


Twinkle_M

SUCH A CRUEL WOMAN

April 19, 2018

gowithmargaux

Agree!

May 24, 2018

Peniel173

definitely

June 22, 2018

hec10tor

yes but he grows up to write 50 shades of grey

November 11, 2018

Tristan176571

...avec le ceinture

June 27, 2018

Ziyan819860

LMAOOO

October 28, 2018

Matthew65747

*la ceinture

January 3, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

In my day it was a lump of four by two.

January 18, 2019

rolotow

Why is 'is punishing' not accepted

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

It was missed when creating the sentence. Added now. :)

March 31, 2018

AronTrinidad

"is punishing" should be « est en train de punir »

April 1, 2018

Trofaste

That is a correct sentence, but "être en train de" is only used when you really want to emphasise that the action is taking place at this moment. Otherwise, simple and continuous are both expressed with simple in French.

April 1, 2018

AronTrinidad

So, « est en train de punir » wrong? (I conjugated the être already)

April 2, 2018

Trofaste

Not wrong, but only to be used if you really need the emphasis that this is going on right now (at the time of speaking).

April 2, 2018

DanielGran889522

Does "petit garcon" imply the boy is very young, as it would in English, or is it size description?

September 5, 2018

JustinRKennedy

Same as english. It could mean little as in short or little as in young

November 27, 2018

Anne720

Illegal in Scotland!

February 11, 2019

[deactivated user]

    This is a sexiest statement. Shame on you!!!

    October 25, 2018

Tony36311

    is not punish, is raw love

    June 29, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    Brilliant!

    January 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.