1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women are rich."

"The women are rich."

Translation:Les femmes sont riches.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


manuela717131

What is the difference between "sommes"&"sont".


Trofaste

"sommes" is used with "nous" and "sont" is used with "ils/elles" (or a 3rd person plural noun like "les femmes").


sona53569

Sommes faminin sont mzle


Fayz019

Why les and not las?


Trofaste

"las" is Spanish, not French. In French the plural definite article is "les" for both masculine and feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.