"The women are rich."

Translation:Les femmes sont riches.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


manuela717131

What is the difference between "sommes"&"sont".

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

"sommes" is used with "nous" and "sont" is used with "ils/elles" (or a 3rd person plural noun like "les femmes").

March 31, 2018

Abdlghaniy

Helpful

April 25, 2018

sona53569

Sommes faminin sont mzle

August 21, 2018

Bertha641

Merci

April 7, 2018

Fayz019

Why les and not las?

July 5, 2018

Trofaste

"las" is Spanish, not French. In French the plural definite article is "les" for both masculine and feminine.

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.