1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je porte un jean et une casq…

"Je porte un jean et une casquette."

Translation:I wear a pair of jeans and a cap.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


Brenton134551

I put 'hat' and it said it was wrong?????


pearce.mm

Yes so did I. This should be fixed as the two are synnomomus.


Vladimir185345

Why does it mark wrong " I am wearing..."?


Trofaste

It doesn't, provided the rest of the sentence is correct.


DedenneTed

I SAID "A PAIR OF PANTS AND A HAT" AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG!!!


SeanMeaneyPL

Because you were, I'm afraid. Cap (casquette) is not the same as hat (chapeau). Anyway, he'll need more than pants and a cap come winter...


Barbara635127

Could I have said I am wearing jeans instead of a pair of jeans?


n6zs

Yes, of course. "I am wearing jeans and a cap" is an accepted answer.


LiviaAndersen

I said "I wear jeans and a hat" and it said it was wrong


TimTheEnchanter

I have a quick question about the pronunciation of "et un" in this phrase. Shouldn't the "et un" here make the "t" sound stand out a bit more? The Duolingo audio does not seem to stress that, even though I would intuitively expect that to be the case. Is there any pronunciation rule that I am missing here?

Thanks!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.