1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je porte un jean et une casq…

"Je porte un jean et une casquette."

Translation:I wear a pair of jeans and a cap.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brenton134551

I put 'hat' and it said it was wrong?????

June 30, 2018

Mathbuster

Yes so did I. This should be fixed as the two are synnomomus.

July 3, 2018

Vladimir185345

Why does it mark wrong " I am wearing..."?

July 17, 2018

Trofaste

It doesn't, provided the rest of the sentence is correct.

July 17, 2018

DedenneTed

I SAID "A PAIR OF PANTS AND A HAT" AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG!!!

September 22, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Because you were, I'm afraid. Cap (casquette) is not the same as hat (chapeau). Anyway, he'll need more than pants and a cap come winter...

November 7, 2018

Barbara635127

Could I have said I am wearing jeans instead of a pair of jeans?

January 13, 2019

n6zs

Yes, of course. "I am wearing jeans and a cap" is an accepted answer.

February 3, 2019

LiviaAndersen

I said "I wear jeans and a hat" and it said it was wrong

February 22, 2019

TimTheEnchanter

I have a quick question about the pronunciation of "et un" in this phrase. Shouldn't the "et un" here make the "t" sound stand out a bit more? The Duolingo audio does not seem to stress that, even though I would intuitively expect that to be the case. Is there any pronunciation rule that I am missing here?

Thanks!

September 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.