"Ta mère n'a pas dit que tu restais là."

Translation:Your mother did not say you were staying here.

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


TeardropExplodes

I thought lá meant "there" not "here". Confused. Help.

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

It does, but the French often use "là" in place of "ici" (and do the same with other -la/-ci pairs; without some reason otherwise they're more likely to use "cela" than "ceci", for example).

April 13, 2018

Tantwo

How would you say "Your mother did not say you were staying there."?

February 27, 2019

le-petit-singe

"... had not said ..."

Isn't this a more natural translation of "... n'a pas dit ...?"

But this is marked as wrong.

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

No, that would be "n'avait pas dit". Plus-que-parfait instead of passé composé.

March 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"has", not "had". "had" should only be used for the first of two events in the past.

  • Your mother didn't say that you were staying here
  • Your mother hasn't said that you were staying here
  • Your mother hadn't said that you were staying here before I phoned

Only the first two are good translations of this sentence.

June 17, 2018

arghthecat

I put "your mother has not said that you stayed there" and was marked wrong. Any idea why?

August 13, 2018

KarenSpark5

Because you have the passé composé and imparfait elements the wrong way round.

December 31, 2018

krista189497

What a beautiful sentence to show how to use the two tenses. thank you Duo

November 23, 2018

Steffi553747

“Rested là” is the correct translation for “staying here? Isn’t “là” in English “there”

December 18, 2018

johans2103

est-ce qu'on peut mettre le sobjonctif dans ce cas-ci? sinon, y a-t-il quelque manière de savoir quand utiliser l'indicatif en revanche de le subjonctif?

August 13, 2018

EEDIEPEREZ

Why a continuous past tense?. Why not " Your mother did not say you used to stay here"

January 1, 2019

KarenSpark5

Both should be correct, I think.

January 1, 2019

EEDIEPEREZ

Thank you, Karen

January 1, 2019

EvaZelen1

I think that "that" in the sentence can be ommitted, but if it is used, it is not a mistake. Am I right

February 7, 2019

KarenSpark5

As long as the rest of the sentence is correct, yes the 'that' should be accepted.

February 7, 2019

Peter724589

'your mother did not say you were staying here (or there)' should both be accepted surely?

February 13, 2019

KarenSpark5

No. 'You were stay' does not work in English. It is 'You were staying'.

February 13, 2019

Peter724589

Well done, got me on the typo there. Probably falling asleep when I did that. Still, the point on the French remains valid?

February 18, 2019

Nicolas127684

Why would stay not accepted

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.