"We take our shoes off."

Translation:Nous enlevons nos chaussures.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


rolotow

DL uses the verb 'Retirer' for the enlish 'Take off' However, the drop down for 'Take off' contains only Suivre, Reprendre and Emporte

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

I'm not sure which hint you're looking at... "nous retirons/on retire" is accepted, but not the Best translation. The Best is "nous enlevons".

March 31, 2018

rolotow

Hi Trofaste - sorry if I confused you. I was revising the module 'Present 2' and was asked to translate the following into french ... 'We take our shoes off' I hovered over 'take' and was presented with three options ... Suivre, Reprendre and Emporte No sign of either Retirer or Enlever

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

OK, I see what it was. There was no hint for "take [...] off" (in other words, "take off" with words in between), just for "take off", so when you hovered over "take" it showed the hints for... "take". Added some hints. :)

March 31, 2018

GQ6DPMwR

?? I was given the translation "on ote nos chaussures," not the one above. first time I've seen "ote." any idea why?

May 12, 2018

Trofaste

"ôte" is the 3rd person singular conjugation (used with "on") of "ôter", which is another verb which can be used for "take [sth] off" so is accepted. When you make a mistake, Duo's algorithm tries to find the accepted answer closest to the one you gave and show that as the correction. Unfortunately, it's a very flawed algorithm...

May 28, 2018

Ian327719

Why is "notre" not allowed?

July 2, 2018

Nicolas127684

Because here, "chaussures" is in its plural forms so notre (which is used to tell the singular) is not accepted. We have mon-ma-mes ton-ta-tes notre-notre-nos votre-votre-vos...

October 25, 2018

Steve145644

Somebody please share when nos is used and when notre is used..or as in above "notres chaussures" (why is this wrong)??

March 6, 2019

RebeccaLal8

Why is "souliers" not accepted instead of chaussures?

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.