"J'ai un stylo plume."

Translation:I have a fountain pen.

March 31, 2018

24 Comments


SharonStep

Wrong category?

April 22, 2018

Pleurerai

I found this in animals, I assume you did too?

May 6, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Feathers (plumes) come from birds which are animals.

May 16, 2018

SteveHedem1

However, fountains do NOT come from animals. And "I have a feather pen", which would be a quill as used ages ago, was incorrect.

August 20, 2018

bretthclarke

How would you say: I have a quill pen?

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

"J'ai une plume d'oie."

March 31, 2018

CSA_GW

but there is nothing about "pen"?

December 11, 2018

Trofaste

"plume d'oie" doesn't contain "stylo", but it means "quill pen". The French just express the idea slightly differently from English.

December 11, 2018

CSA_GW

So " J'ai une plume d'oie" can mean BOTH "I have a goose feather" and "I have a quill pen"?

December 11, 2018

Trofaste

Yes.

December 11, 2018

CSA_GW

thank you!

December 11, 2018

KarenSpark5

What if your quill is made from a peacock feather?

January 2, 2019

hb05203

"Plume" can be used as an adjective?

July 19, 2018

lulularosa

See Sitesurf's comment on "nouns of nouns" ('noun' de 'noun') in her answer to Suessolok at:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27833002

April 22, 2019

Michael_Ca3

I got the audio. Last word was garbled bad.

October 18, 2018

judith57957

I know it's "mine not to reason why, mine but to do or die" but style plume as a foundation pen(?), when simple logic would assume since plume means feather it meant a quill pen. How do you say quill pen in French

November 14, 2018

Trofaste

"une plume d'oie"

November 14, 2018

Ariaflame

When my mother was a child plume was the word for pen that she was taught 'La plume de ma tante est sur la table - The pen of my aunt is on the table'.

January 24, 2019

Roody-Roo

Fountain not foundation.

March 31, 2019

Mega-Slowking

What does fountain pen mean?

April 7, 2019

Ariaflame

They were the primary sort of pen before ballpoints came out, where there would be a nib, similar in a lot of ways to even older quill pens, attached to a cartridge which contained liquid ink, the ink would be drawn into the nib and could be written or drawn with. They are still used today and I have at least one. They are especially used for calligraphy, but need care as they tend to blot a lot more (hence the 'blotting pad' you may have encountered in older literature). It is a successor to the dipping pens where you had to dip the pen into ink continually, instead the pens had a 'fountain' of ink contained within the pen.

April 7, 2019

whitesugar4

The audio is a bit messed up the last word sounded more like pluvum than plume

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.