"Ce parfum porte sa griffe."

Translation:This perfume bears his signature.

March 31, 2018

12 Comments


TristanMacLean

This seems a little odd in Animals. Bear in this context is synonymous with carry.

April 4, 2018

n6zs

It has nothing to do with bears. It happens that the FR "griffe" (claw) is also used to mean "signature", "label" (e.g., as a tailor or clothier), or "stamp" (of an author).

April 10, 2018

Louis97151

What a weird choice of a sentence to teach us this word

August 6, 2018

NCThom

I suspect it's to teach us that the word associated with animals can also mean something else. This happens from time to time throughout the lessons. This way, every time we see griffe, we'll know it's not necessarily an animal's claw.

April 28, 2019

SuhailBanister

After checking Larousse, found myself wondering whether "trademark" might not be a better translation for griffe than "signature," a word that also exists in French to describe what we write on checks. Think of "grife" as a tiny mark scratched by a silversmith with his tiny metallic claw into one of his plates to show it came from his shop. In modern tines, perhaps we should understand a "griffe" on the perfume bottle not as an actual signature, but as what we now call a logo. See below:

https://www.yslbeautyus.com/dw/image/v2/AANG_PRD/on/demandware.static/-/Sites-ysl-master-catalog/default/dw4e700443/Fragrance/Lhomme_2/3365440316614_L-Homme-Shower-Gel_01.jpg?sw=202&sh=267&sm=fit

May 29, 2018

n6zs

The reverse translation of "trademark" is "marque" (m) or "marque de fabrique".

June 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Does this mean that the perfume was made by him? I'm confused even by the English translation.

    June 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    No, this means that the parfum has his or her label, signature, or logo on it. Famous personalities or brands will market parfums under their own label.

    June 2, 2018

Wmconlon

    Here we are in animals. So the context (so important in Duolingo) means griffe == claws; parfum == scent.

    I do appreciate learning expressions that are not literal translations. But in that context, it is not appropriate for moderators to trot out the 'back translation' rubric!

    Just leave it as a turn of phrase for us to learn to increase our agility.

    January 3, 2019

AndrewTheLearned

    Can someone explain to me what exactly this means as I am a little confused

    April 5, 2018

CSA_GW

    " sa griffe" should be translated to "its label" as per generic translation rules by duo.

    September 25, 2018

Roody-Roo

    I think her or his signature/ label is also good. It could be a person like Chanel, Yves saint Laurent, or Revlon. In fact, there is even a perfume brand literally called "parfum Ma Griffe".

    www.google.com/search?client=ms-android-metropcs-us&ei=Z1hrXJ6MC5DSsAWqx7-QBw&q=parfum+griffe&oq=parfum+griffe&gs_l=mobile-gws-wiz-serp.3..0i22i30l5.34426.54253..54310...5.0..0.290.2084.0j11j2......0....1.......5..35i39j0i67j46i67j0j46j46i275j0i10j46i10i275j46i10j0i203j0i13.uFxKYYEZJeE

    February 19, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.