"Mon frère colle le texte sur le document."

Translation:My brother pastes the text in the document.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


Meg720718

Does this mean "My brother pastes the text into the document"? We wouldn't say "on" in my part of the US. "Into" is marked incorrect.

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That alternative has been added, thanks. Note that for the reverse in French you must use "sur."

March 31, 2018

organell

So it means into and not about? Wasn't very clear to me.

August 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, in this context "sur" doesn't mean "about." To "colle le texte" means to paste the text in or on a document.

August 12, 2018

c5nest

"Pasting in" or "pasting into" a document is a much more common usage than "pasting on".

September 8, 2018

JayScheuer

Is there a distinction between using "sur" or "dans" for "in", or is it simply a case by case idiomatic designation?

January 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.