1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les Anglais aiment bien leur…

"Les Anglais aiment bien leurs potagers."

Translation:The English like their vegetable gardens.

March 31, 2018

19 Comments


JakeH994289

Why is "really like" not accepted? Especially since it says "aiment bien" instead of "aiment".


CommeuneTexane

"Aiment bien" does not mean "really like." When used with the verb aimer, bien is a "softener" it makes the "like" a little less strong. When referring to things "aimer + bien" just means like. However, when using "aimer + bien" with people, it changes love into like.

Really like can be translated by "aiment beaucoup" "aiment vraiment."


blastus1

A garden is not a person. So ‘aiment' means like in this case. In all sincerity, why is ‘bien’ used to soften ‘aiment' from love to like when it means like in the first place? No problem accepting it, just curious.


Sitesurf

"Bien" just confirms the feeling is not "love".


le-petit-singe

So, I have just had "The English really like their gardens" rejected.

The recommended answer suggested "The English people ..."

But the discussion board opens with "The English ..."

HELLO! Can we have some consistency here please? Ever since the recent update, this site has become a joke!


n6zs

What you see discussed in the forums does not constitute definitive solutions for the exercises. At this point in the course, you have learned that there may be several or even many different ways accepted. Your call for consistency sounds like you want only one way to be used all the time. First, "aime bien" is not understood as "really like". So if you picked that up from the forums, it's not really correct. The use of "bien" in a situation like this is as a moderator, i.e., it softens the sense of the verb "aimer". So it's not love, but "like". As for "les Anglais" -- "the English", "the English people", "English people", and "Englishmen" are all accepted. Should "Duo" refuse all but one of them so it will be consistent for you?


CommeuneTexane

aiment/aiment bien = like
aiment vraiment/aiment beaucoup = really like

"The English people like their gardens" is accepted.


godhateshayden

what's the difference between aiment and aiment bien


CommeuneTexane

aiment/aiment bien + a thing = like (they mean the same)
aiment + a person = love
aiment bien + a person = like


Ariaflame

potager isn't garden, gardin is jardin, potager is specifically vegetable gardens. The closest English single word might be 'allotment' but I don't know if duo uses that.


CommeuneTexane

Potager does mean vegetable garden, that is why it is the best translation. However, some English speakers don't specify, which is why simply "garden" is accepted as well. I did not know the word allotment for vegetable garden, so thanks for that!


Kate_Joy

It seemed best just to explain something. Allotments have been very popular here for a long time, to produce fresh fruit and vegetables. However, some are used as recreational gardens with flowers, seating, etc. The one thing that is sacrosanct is the shed, a structure every serious allotment keeper aspires towards, for the storage of everything under the sun : )


GraemeJeal

Generally in England, we would use "kitchen garden" for the French "potager". They often include flowers, but mainly edible ones, marigolds or nasturtiums, for example.


coatar

yes the word people in the answer is superfluous


CommeuneTexane

"People" is superfluous here, but some users like to add it, so it is counted correct as well. Just like certain people like to add "some" whenever there is the indirect article "des," even though it is not necessary.


DonaldAlas

The female voice says [lezɑ̃glɛzɛm] so surely Les anglaises aiment bien leurs potagers should also be accepted for the Type what you hear exercise. Especially since, from what I've read, plural subject + verb is NOT usually an environment for liaison.


CommeuneTexane

It sounds like a liaison to me as well. You are correct, there should NOT be a liaison between a plural subject and a verb. I'm disabling the sound on this exercise.


Froggymack

I've just had ' The English really like their vegetable gardens' rejected with the suggestion that I should say 'The English people like their vegetable gardens' and 'The English like their gardens'!


Sitesurf

"Aimer bien" is not stronger than "aimer" when the object is a thing. "Bien" in not an enhancer but a softener which confirms that this is not about "love".

I really like = J'aime beaucoup.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.